← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Sourcing Green Hydrogen

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

United Utilities wish to decarbonise the fuel supply requirements at a site in Davyhulme, Manchester through the purchase and utilisation of green hydrogen. The requirements are for a green hydrogen supply to the site including: • Volumes of 25-35GWh per annum. • First delivery of hydrogen in 2026

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Hydrogen 24111600Gas pipelines 44161100Gas distribution 65210000Energy and related services 71314000Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen 24111000

Lot details

Lot 1

United Utilities believe that green hydrogen may be able to provide a suitable decarbonisation strategy for our heating requirements at our site in Davyhulme, Manchester. We wish to understand if the market can supply in a first phase up to 35 GWh of green hydrogen per year, ideally via pipeline, with first delivery in 2026. It is likely that any project will be a shortlisted project qualifying under the Hydrogen Business model process run by the UK government. To meet our target first delivery date in 2026, any project must demonstrate progress towards their final investment decision, including evidence e.g. of planning permission and/or grid connections being available or in the process of being obtained.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hydrogen, Gas pipelines, Gas distribution, Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Hydrogen (24111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer67 median · 7 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD204 median · 23.3 average (4 of 20 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041ced
Latest release ID034910-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 11:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023planning034910-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034910-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T11:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "United Utilities believe that green hydrogen may be able to provide a suitable decarbonisation strategy for our heating requirements at our site in Davyhulme, Manchester. We wish to understand if the market can supply in a first phase up to 35 GWh of green hydrogen per year, ideally via pipeline, with first delivery in 2026. It is likely that any project will be a shortlisted project qualifying under the Hydrogen Business model process run by the UK government. To meet our target first delivery date in 2026, any project must demonstrate progress towards their final investment decision, including evidence e.g. of planning permission and/or grid connections being available or in the process of being obtained."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester Bioresources Centre, Davyhulme, Manchester, M17 8DD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "65210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sourcing Green Hydrogen",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "United Utilities wish to decarbonise the fuel supply requirements at a site in Davyhulme, Manchester through the purchase and utilisation of green hydrogen. The requirements are for a green hydrogen supply to the site including:\n• Volumes of 25-35GWh per annum.\n• First delivery of hydrogen in 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amelia Whewell",
        "email": "Amelia.Whewell@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the below email:\nCommercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tEvidence of Hydrogen Business model project to be provided as per Section II.2.4",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034910-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "034910-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T11:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "United Utilities believe that green hydrogen may be able to provide a suitable decarbonisation strategy for our heating requirements at our site in Davyhulme, Manchester. We wish to understand if the market can supply in a first phase up to 35 GWh of green hydrogen per year, ideally via pipeline, with first delivery in 2026. It is likely that any project will be a shortlisted project qualifying under the Hydrogen Business model process run by the UK government. To meet our target first delivery date in 2026, any project must demonstrate progress towards their final investment decision, including evidence e.g. of planning permission and/or grid connections being available or in the process of being obtained."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester Bioresources Centre, Davyhulme, Manchester, M17 8DD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "44161100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "65210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sourcing Green Hydrogen",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "United Utilities wish to decarbonise the fuel supply requirements at a site in Davyhulme, Manchester through the purchase and utilisation of green hydrogen. The requirements are for a green hydrogen supply to the site including:\n• Volumes of 25-35GWh per annum.\n• First delivery of hydrogen in 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amelia Whewell",
        "email": "Amelia.Whewell@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the below email:\nCommercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tEvidence of Hydrogen Business model project to be provided as per Section II.2.4",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}