Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Envelope (80%)
Commercial Envelope (20%)
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
Participate on atamis-1928.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform
FSA are looking to appoint a supplier to deliver a research project to undertake whole genome sequencing enabled source attribution analysis of infectious intestinal disease (IID), using data generated through The Third Study of Infectious Intestinal Disease (IID3) and relevant datasets. The contract will run for a minimum of 24 month, with an optional 6-month extension period if required.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Envelope (80%)
Commercial Envelope (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Research, testing and scientific technical simulator (38970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,377 | 2 median · 12.8 average (1,069 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,229 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 610 | 3 median · 41.9 average (208 of 610 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (260 of 610 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 154 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 154 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 154 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078736-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 17:52:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078736-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via Atamis: https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home Reference C462685 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078736-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 059590-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059587-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078736-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T18:52:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C462685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Source Attribution Studies to Understand Transmission Pathways and AMR Origins",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4001",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:52:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "FSA are looking to appoint a supplier to deliver a research project to undertake whole genome \nsequencing enabled source attribution analysis of infectious intestinal disease (IID), using data \ngenerated through The Third Study of Infectious Intestinal Disease (IID3) and relevant \ndatasets. The contract will run for a minimum of 24 month, with an optional 6-month extension \nperiod if required.",
"riskDetails": "Risks associated with a scientific services project of this nature may include (but not limited to) delays in project delivery, budgetary pressures, changes in scope or requirements, difficulties in obtaining representative samples, sampling plan amendments, sample quality or availability issues, laboratory capacity constraints, analytical method development and validation challenges, equipment failure, data quality concerns, regulatory or legislative changes, stakeholder availability, and delays in the provision of information, materials or approvals. There is also a risk that research findings or analytical results may not generate the expected outcomes, requiring additional investigation, testing, or revisions to the proposed approach. Suppliers will be expected to identify, manage and mitigate such risks throughout the contract lifecycle to ensure delivery of the agreed objectives, timelines and outputs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis: https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home\nReference C462685",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078736-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T18:52:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C462685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Source Attribution Studies to Understand Transmission Pathways and AMR Origins",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4001",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:52:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "FSA are looking to appoint a supplier to deliver a research project to undertake whole genome \nsequencing enabled source attribution analysis of infectious intestinal disease (IID), using data \ngenerated through The Third Study of Infectious Intestinal Disease (IID3) and relevant \ndatasets. The contract will run for a minimum of 24 month, with an optional 6-month extension \nperiod if required.",
"riskDetails": "Risks associated with a scientific services project of this nature may include (but not limited to) delays in project delivery, budgetary pressures, changes in scope or requirements, difficulties in obtaining representative samples, sampling plan amendments, sample quality or availability issues, laboratory capacity constraints, analytical method development and validation challenges, equipment failure, data quality concerns, regulatory or legislative changes, stakeholder availability, and delays in the provision of information, materials or approvals. There is also a risk that research findings or analytical results may not generate the expected outcomes, requiring additional investigation, testing, or revisions to the proposed approach. Suppliers will be expected to identify, manage and mitigate such risks throughout the contract lifecycle to ensure delivery of the agreed objectives, timelines and outputs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis: https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home\nReference C462685",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059590-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:35:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement: Research - Source Attribution Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059590-2026",
"description": "Formatting of questions in description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Standards Agency are carrying out Pre Market Engagement (PME) to ascertain market thoughts on the feasibility of Source Attribution Studies to Understand Transmission Pathways and AMR Origins in Intestinal Infectious Disease.\nThis PME is being undertaken to assess the scientific feasibility of the proposed study and determine whether the indicative £500,000 budget and 24‑month timeframe are sufficient to deliver a meaningful proportion of the research questions. \nThe FSA recognises that it may not be feasible to address all research questions or include all IID3 pathogens within these constraints. \nSuppliers are invited to provide insight into: \n• What scope of analysis is realistically achievable within the proposed budget and timeline. \n• The extent to which the research can be delivered using existing datasets alone, versus where additional sequencing, data generation, or sampling would be required \n• Whether the current budget and/or timeline are sufficient, or if adjustments would be necessary to meet the core research aims at an appropriate level of scientific rigour.\nThe information gathered will be used solely to shape the FSA’s understanding of the market and to refine a potential future procurement. Participation is voluntary, and non-participation will not disadvantage suppliers in any subsequent procurement process.\nAll documents and communication for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:35:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Deadline for return of the PME Questionnaire is 06th July 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059587-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:32:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement: Research - Source Attribution Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Standards Agency are carrying out Pre Market Engagement (PME) to ascertain market thoughts on the feasibility of Source Attribution Studies to Understand Transmission Pathways and AMR Origins in Intestinal Infectious Disease.\nThis PME is being undertaken to assess the scientific feasibility of the proposed study and determine whether the indicative £500,000 budget and 24‑month timeframe are sufficient to deliver a meaningful proportion of the research questions. \nThe FSA recognises that it may not be feasible to address all research questions or include all IID3 pathogens within these constraints. \nSuppliers are invited to provide insight into: \n• What scope of analysis is realistically achievable within the proposed budget and timeline. \n• The extent to which the research can be delivered using existing datasets alone, versus where additional sequencing, data generation, or sampling \nwould be required \n• Whether the current budget and/or timeline are sufficient, or if adjustments would be necessary to meet the core research aims at an appropriate level of scientific rigour.\nThe information gathered will be used solely to shape the FSA’s understanding of the market and to refine a potential future procurement. Participation is voluntary, and non-participation will not disadvantage suppliers in any subsequent procurement process.\nAll documents and communication for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:32:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Deadline for return of the PME Questionnaire is 06th July 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}