Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service
What is being bought
Mind in Somerset delivers the Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service (SSBSS). The service provides early and longer-term postvention support for individuals, families and professionals affected by suicide across Somerset, combining emotional, psychological and practical help within a trauma-informed framework. This includes a 24/7 helpline, specialist support-worker sessions of up to three months, up to 12 sessions of specialist counselling, practical advice around inquests and funerals, guidance for professionals following a suicide, training for organisations and businesses and tailored support for workplaces managing the impact of suicide. Direct Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably This contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/27. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken. This Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,918 | 1 median · 22.4 average (18,288 of 31,918 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,703 of 31,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (10 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068486 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056477-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 09:24:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 056477-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034853-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056477-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:24:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W220914",
"title": "Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Mind in Somerset delivers the Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service (SSBSS). The service provides early and longer-term postvention support for individuals, families and professionals affected by suicide across Somerset, combining emotional, psychological and practical help within a trauma-informed framework.\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/27. Total value excluding VAT: £99,000\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mind in Somerset delivers the Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service (SSBSS). The service provides early and longer-term postvention support for individuals, families and professionals affected by suicide across Somerset, combining emotional, psychological and practical help within a trauma-informed framework.\nThis includes a 24/7 helpline, specialist support-worker sessions of up to three months, up to 12 sessions of specialist counselling, practical advice around inquests and funerals, guidance for professionals following a suicide, training for organisations and businesses and tailored support for workplaces managing the impact of suicide.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/27. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA228HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wynford House, Lufton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhssomerset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QSL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056477-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "056477-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:24:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W220914",
"title": "Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Mind in Somerset delivers the Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service (SSBSS). The service provides early and longer-term postvention support for individuals, families and professionals affected by suicide across Somerset, combining emotional, psychological and practical help within a trauma-informed framework.\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/27. Total value excluding VAT: £99,000\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mind in Somerset delivers the Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service (SSBSS). The service provides early and longer-term postvention support for individuals, families and professionals affected by suicide across Somerset, combining emotional, psychological and practical help within a trauma-informed framework.\nThis includes a 24/7 helpline, specialist support-worker sessions of up to three months, up to 12 sessions of specialist counselling, practical advice around inquests and funerals, guidance for professionals following a suicide, training for organisations and businesses and tailored support for workplaces managing the impact of suicide.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/27. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA228HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wynford House, Lufton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhssomerset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QSL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Apr 2026 · 034853-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "034853-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T16:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034853-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1109626",
"name": "Mind in Somerset"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W220914",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Somerset Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Somerset Mind in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\nThe authority is assured that the current provider is delivering this service and outcomes to a satisfactory level and meeting the needs of the Somerset Population and provides support for individuals, families and professionals affected by suicide across Somerset, combining emotional, psychological and practical help within a trauma-informed framework.\nA direct award to Mind in Somerset would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent\nProvider Mind in Somerset in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £99,000.00\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/27. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Monday 27th April 2026 8 working days following publication of intention to award notice) This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mind in Somerset delivers the Somerset Suicide Bereavement Support Service (SSBSS). The service provides early and longer-term postvention support for individuals, families and professionals affected by suicide across Somerset, combining emotional, psychological and practical help within a trauma-informed framework.\nThis includes a 24/7 helpline, specialist support-worker sessions of up to three months, up to 12 sessions of specialist counselling, practical advice around inquests and funerals, guidance for professionals following a suicide, training for organisations and businesses and tailored support for workplaces managing the impact of suicide.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/27. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Monday 27th April 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA228HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wynford House, Lufton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhssomerset.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11X",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1109626",
"name": "Mind in Somerset",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA11SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1109626",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Mind in Somerset"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119761",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034853-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034853-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The decision was approved in line with Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Contract Oversight Group (COG) and Finance Committee \nThere were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.\nThe current incumbent, Mind in Somerset meets and in some cases exceeds the requirements. The provider is currently meeting the required outcomes within the contract. They offer good value for money and are meeting activity expectations.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Monday 27th April 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations can be emailed to: somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}