← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Somerset Place-based Solution

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Somerset Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services. Somerset Council is seeking solutions that will support integrated, end‑to‑end case management, enable joined‑up working across services, improve customer experience through digital self‑service, make better use of data, reporting and analytics, and enable automation, efficiency and service redesign.

Delivery location

UKK23, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23231 median · 1.3 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete the following form by 19.06.2026 https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Z8qmePn559 Somerset Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services.engagement19 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a906
Latest release ID051213-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 08:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026planningUpdate051213-2026
1 Jun 2026planningUpdate051192-2026
29 May 2026planning050897-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051213-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T09:59:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Place-based Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051213-2026",
        "description": "The link to the engagement form has been updated:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Z8qmePn559"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services.\nSomerset Council is seeking solutions that will support integrated, end‑to‑end case management, enable joined‑up working across services, improve customer experience through digital self‑service, make better use of data, reporting and analytics, and enable automation, efficiency and service redesign.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051213-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051213-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:59:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the following form by 19.06.2026\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Z8qmePn559\nSomerset Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051213-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "051213-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T09:59:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Place-based Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051213-2026",
        "description": "The link to the engagement form has been updated:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Z8qmePn559"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services.\nSomerset Council is seeking solutions that will support integrated, end‑to‑end case management, enable joined‑up working across services, improve customer experience through digital self‑service, make better use of data, reporting and analytics, and enable automation, efficiency and service redesign.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051213-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051213-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:59:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the following form by 19.06.2026\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Z8qmePn559\nSomerset Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2026 · 051192-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "051192-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T09:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Place-based Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051192-2026",
        "description": "New link to the engagement form:\nhttps://eur01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Z8qmePn559&data=05|02|tracie.bosher@somerset.gov.uk|8be33898c8dc4010a73a08debfb7cda6|b524f606f77a4aa28da2fe70343b0cce|0|0|639158993300255958|Unknown|TWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ==|0|||&sdata=dXhvpxYb1Xe8hlAW1fQvP9VfnJ6HwqLHcBSkBPc7SNA=&reserved=0"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services.\nSomerset Council is seeking solutions that will support integrated, end‑to‑end case management, enable joined‑up working across services, improve customer experience through digital self‑service, make better use of data, reporting and analytics, and enable automation, efficiency and service redesign.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051192-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051192-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:38:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the following form by 19.06.2026\nhttps://eur01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Z8qmePn559&data=05|02|tracie.bosher@somerset.gov.uk|8be33898c8dc4010a73a08debfb7cda6|b524f606f77a4aa28da2fe70343b0cce|0|0|639158993300255958|Unknown|TWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ==|0|||&sdata=dXhvpxYb1Xe8hlAW1fQvP9VfnJ6HwqLHcBSkBPc7SNA=&reserved=0\nSomerset Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050897-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T14:48:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Place-based Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services.\nSomerset Council is seeking solutions that will support integrated, end‑to‑end case management, enable joined‑up working across services, improve customer experience through digital self‑service, make better use of data, reporting and analytics, and enable automation, efficiency and service redesign.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050897-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050897-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:48:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the following form by 19.06.2026\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?subpage=design&FormId=BvYktXr3okqNov5wNDsMzsQwAebP_9ZHu9MOcrRz-m5UNU9YODBHM0IyVzAwOUZZMTNUTlpaUlI0Ri4u\nSomerset Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of a modern, integrated digital solution to support key place‑based services."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}