Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058976-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-23T14:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058976-2026-QSL-RH5-2026_27/ C433972-1",
"title": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QSL-RH5-2026_27/C433972",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Somerset ICB, has awarded this contract following Direct Award Process A.\nSomerset NHS Foundation Trusts delivers acute, community and mental health services across Somerset. As the principal NHS Provider within the Somerset Integrated Care System (ICS), it plays a central role in the system and is the only organisation offering acute services for patients of all ages across the ICS footprint. This includes Level 1 and 2 urgent and emergency care, associated emergency inpatient services, and a broad range of essential secondary care services such as surgical and medical specialties (both elective and non-elective), diagnostics, screening and pathology, as well as cancer and radiotherapy services. \nUnder its core contract, the Trust also provides a comprehensive suite of community-based health services for the population of Somerset, alongside adult and children's mental health crisis services, among others. Several of these community mental health services are closely linked with other Trust services, reflecting the need for integrated, cross-specialty and cross-service collaboration.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Somerset ICB and associate commissioners (Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB; Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB; Devon ICB; Dorset ICB) are all parties to this contract.\nThe amount payable to the provider under the contract is estimated at £903,140,585:\nBreakdown of amounts payable:\nNHS Somerset ICB £862,204,000\nNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB\t\t£1,671,937\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB\t\t£2,571,813\nNHS Devon ICB\t\t£12,692,000\nNHS Dorset ICB\t\t£24,000,835\nThe contract term is 1 year commenced 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trusts delivers acute, community and mental health services across Somerset. As the principal NHS Provider within the Somerset Integrated Care System (ICS), it plays a central role in the system and is the only organisation offering acute services for patients of all ages across the ICS footprint. This includes Level 1 and 2 urgent and emergency care, associated emergency inpatient services, and a broad range of essential secondary care services such as surgical and medical specialties (both elective and non-elective), diagnostics, screening and pathology, as well as cancer and radiotherapy services. \nUnder its core contract, the Trust also provides a comprehensive suite of community-based health services for the population of Somerset, alongside adult and children's mental health crisis services, among others. Several of these community mental health services are closely linked with other Trust services, reflecting the need for integrated, cross-specialty and cross-service collaboration.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Somerset ICB and associate commissioners (Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB; Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB; Devon ICB; Dorset ICB) are all parties to this contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA64RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Mallard Court Express Park Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhssomerset.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QSL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136759",
"name": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058976-2026-QSL-RH5-2026_27/ C433972-1",
"title": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 903140585,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058976-2026-QSL-RH5-2026_27/ C433972-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award of the contract was signed off by the Somerset ICB Board as part of the 26/27 financial plan budgets.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process. This notice covers award of a contract for existing services with an existing provider.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058976-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "058976-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-23T14:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058976-2026-QSL-RH5-2026_27/ C433972-1",
"title": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QSL-RH5-2026_27/C433972",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Somerset ICB, has awarded this contract following Direct Award Process A.\nSomerset NHS Foundation Trusts delivers acute, community and mental health services across Somerset. As the principal NHS Provider within the Somerset Integrated Care System (ICS), it plays a central role in the system and is the only organisation offering acute services for patients of all ages across the ICS footprint. This includes Level 1 and 2 urgent and emergency care, associated emergency inpatient services, and a broad range of essential secondary care services such as surgical and medical specialties (both elective and non-elective), diagnostics, screening and pathology, as well as cancer and radiotherapy services. \nUnder its core contract, the Trust also provides a comprehensive suite of community-based health services for the population of Somerset, alongside adult and children's mental health crisis services, among others. Several of these community mental health services are closely linked with other Trust services, reflecting the need for integrated, cross-specialty and cross-service collaboration.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Somerset ICB and associate commissioners (Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB; Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB; Devon ICB; Dorset ICB) are all parties to this contract.\nThe amount payable to the provider under the contract is estimated at £903,140,585:\nBreakdown of amounts payable:\nNHS Somerset ICB £862,204,000\nNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB\t\t£1,671,937\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB\t\t£2,571,813\nNHS Devon ICB\t\t£12,692,000\nNHS Dorset ICB\t\t£24,000,835\nThe contract term is 1 year commenced 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trusts delivers acute, community and mental health services across Somerset. As the principal NHS Provider within the Somerset Integrated Care System (ICS), it plays a central role in the system and is the only organisation offering acute services for patients of all ages across the ICS footprint. This includes Level 1 and 2 urgent and emergency care, associated emergency inpatient services, and a broad range of essential secondary care services such as surgical and medical specialties (both elective and non-elective), diagnostics, screening and pathology, as well as cancer and radiotherapy services. \nUnder its core contract, the Trust also provides a comprehensive suite of community-based health services for the population of Somerset, alongside adult and children's mental health crisis services, among others. Several of these community mental health services are closely linked with other Trust services, reflecting the need for integrated, cross-specialty and cross-service collaboration.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Somerset ICB and associate commissioners (Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB; Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB; Devon ICB; Dorset ICB) are all parties to this contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
"name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA64RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Mallard Court Express Park Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhssomerset.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QSL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136759",
"name": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058976-2026-QSL-RH5-2026_27/ C433972-1",
"title": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 903140585,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058976-2026-QSL-RH5-2026_27/ C433972-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award of the contract was signed off by the Somerset ICB Board as part of the 26/27 financial plan budgets.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process. This notice covers award of a contract for existing services with an existing provider.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}