Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Somerset County Council Workforce Skills
Adult and other education services
Education and training services
Higher education services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Somerset County Council: "Somerset County Council Workforce Skills". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Somerset County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Somerset County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Somerset County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
17.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 74 active published awards; 73 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySomerset County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT | Last source update3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdult and other education services, Education and training services, Higher education services, Secondary education services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cc61 | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award - Following a successful application to the European Social Fund, Somerset County Council has secured £2,078,053 of European Social Fund (ESF) investment to deliver the Somerset Skills for Growth Project. The Council went out to procure and appoint suitably qualified suppliers to deliver the outputs and results specified within the Somerset Skills for Growth Grant Funding Agreement. The accredited qualifications were pre-determined and were stated in section 2.5 in their required volumes.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT - Status changed to complete
3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT - Published value updated to £300,135
26 Jul 2021, 13:49 BST - Status changed to active
26 Jul 2021, 13:49 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2021, 13:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
26 Jul 2021, 13:49 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jul 2021, 13:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority is conducting this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This tender opportunity falls within Schedule 3 of the Regulations (Social and Other Specific Services) and below the Light Touch Regime threshold. Whilst this means that this Tender is exempt from EU procurement rules, it will be run in accordance with the EU Treaty principles of transparency, non-discrimination, equal treatment, mutual recognition, and proportionality. Along with satisfying the essential criteria for contract award, we are inviting Applicants to submit comprehensive and realistic method statements, with associated timescales, outlining the proposed customer journey, from the point of receiving a referral, to the end of a participant’s involvement. We will ask Applicants to explain how their delivery method will achieve the desired outputs/outcomes ensuring all associated risks and issues are highlighted along with any mitigating actions. At the conclusion of the Award stage, the intention is to award a contract to 1 applicant per set of pre-determined qualifications. Part D will indicate the number of individuals per qualification, alongside the guide price for each qualification. The provider that scores highest against each qualification will be offered the contract and the highest scoring applicant will be determined by their score for Part C (quality) and their costings in Part D (price).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £49,500 - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £12,383 - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £20,500 - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £102,372 - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £62,195
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 2B Trained Ltd Not published · Not published · active Mediation + Not published · Not published · active Onelife Training UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active Somerset Skills & Learning CIC Not published · Not published · active South West Councils Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £49,500 · signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £12,383 · signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £20,500 · signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £102,372 · signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £62,195 · signed 29 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Somerset County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1532Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |