Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Somerset Council Apprenticeship Services Provision
Education and training services
Published value
£4,000,000
Submission deadline 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Somerset Council: "Somerset Council Apprenticeship Services Provision". Published status: active. Published value: £4,000,000. 8 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Somerset Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Somerset Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Somerset Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
SWARCO SMART CHARGING LTDTop vendor: 73.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| SWARCO SMART CHARGING LTD | 1 win | £11,666,667 |
| SOMERSET SKILLS & LEARNING CIC | 1 win | £2,550,000 |
| THE COMMUNITY COUNCIL FOR SOMERSET | 1 win | £498,000 |
| C F Psychology Ltd | 1 win | £320,000 |
| Psychology Direct Ltd | 1 win | £320,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySomerset Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT | Last source update27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061007 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is to contract with multiple providers to deliver an Apprenticeship Service to eligible people.
The Authority requires a service provider, or providers, to manage the delivery of its Apprenticeship programme. The Apprenticeships to be provided via this procurement exercise are funded via the Authority's Apprenticeship Levy.
Applicants must be able to access Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) levy funding for apprentices and listed on the Register of Apprenticeship Training Providers throughout this contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £4,000,000
27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT - Status changed to active
27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Business and administrationactivePublished value£4,000,000For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Health and Social Care and Protective ServicesactivePublished value£4,000,000Health and Social Care and Protective Services For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Construction and the built environmentactivePublished value£4,000,000Construction and the built environment For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Creative, Design and DigitalactivePublished value£4,000,000Creative, Design and Digital For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Education and early yearsactivePublished value£4,000,000Education and early years For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Engineering and manufacturingactivePublished value£4,000,000Engineering and manufacturing For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Legal, finance and accountingactivePublished value£4,000,000Legal, finance and accounting For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Sales, marketing and procurementactivePublished value£4,000,000Sales, marketing and procurement For further information regarding this opportunity, including accessing to the tender documents, please visit the Proactis e-tendering portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT - Submission deadline
27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Somerset Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 Jan 2026, 15:57 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published