Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions — Quality Questions (60%)
Fee & Funding Agreements — Fee & Funding Agreements (1%)
Specification - Quality Questions — Specification - Quality Questions (39%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking a contract for a supplier to deliver high quality, accredited and Department for Education (DfE) Level 2 and Level 3 Adult Skills Funded (ASF) qualifications with a focus on Free Courses for Jobs (FCFJ). The following are identified as the key objectives which the Contractor (Service Operator) will be expected to address: ? To provide learners with high quality, specifically designed, flexible and innovate learning ? To ensure effective Safeguarding policies and procedures to protect learners ? To provide excellence through all its operations ? To provide Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance through to enrolment and beyond ? To ensure compliance and audit throughout the contract Please note this tender is for provision of in person, classroom-based learning within the Somerset area The retained funding fee, retained by the College Group, will be 20%.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions — Quality Questions (60%)
Fee & Funding Agreements — Fee & Funding Agreements (1%)
Specification - Quality Questions — Specification - Quality Questions (39%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 497 | 3 median · 4 average (9 of 497 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 497 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066002-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 09:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066002-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066002-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066002-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Fee & Funding Agreements",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fee & Funding Agreements"
},
{
"name": "Specification - Quality Questions ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 39,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Specification - Quality Questions "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somerset Community Learning Subcontracting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:27:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a contract for a supplier to deliver high quality, accredited and Department for Education (DfE) Level 2 and Level 3 Adult Skills Funded (ASF) qualifications with a focus on Free Courses for Jobs (FCFJ). \nThe following are identified as the key objectives which the Contractor (Service Operator) will be expected to address:\n?\tTo provide learners with high quality, specifically designed, flexible and innovate learning\n?\tTo ensure effective Safeguarding policies and procedures to protect learners\n?\tTo provide excellence through all its operations\n?\tTo provide Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance through to enrolment and beyond\n?\tTo ensure compliance and audit throughout the contract\nPlease note this tender is for provision of in person, classroom-based learning within the Somerset area \nThe retained funding fee, retained by the College Group, will be 20%.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerset",
"postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Ingle",
"email": "INGLEK@btc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01278 441214"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066002-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Fee & Funding Agreements",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fee & Funding Agreements"
},
{
"name": "Specification - Quality Questions ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 39,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Specification - Quality Questions "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somerset Community Learning Subcontracting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:27:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a contract for a supplier to deliver high quality, accredited and Department for Education (DfE) Level 2 and Level 3 Adult Skills Funded (ASF) qualifications with a focus on Free Courses for Jobs (FCFJ). \nThe following are identified as the key objectives which the Contractor (Service Operator) will be expected to address:\n?\tTo provide learners with high quality, specifically designed, flexible and innovate learning\n?\tTo ensure effective Safeguarding policies and procedures to protect learners\n?\tTo provide excellence through all its operations\n?\tTo provide Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance through to enrolment and beyond\n?\tTo ensure compliance and audit throughout the contract\nPlease note this tender is for provision of in person, classroom-based learning within the Somerset area \nThe retained funding fee, retained by the College Group, will be 20%.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"name": "University Centre Somerset College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerset",
"postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJQ-3398-CTLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Ingle",
"email": "INGLEK@btc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01278 441214"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}