← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Somerset Cancer Register

Buyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSomerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Somerset Cancer Register

Statusactive
Value£207,873

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f25
Latest release ID033578-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 08:59:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033578-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025278-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025264-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T09:59:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lydeard House, Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249447.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033578-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033578-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:59:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Service Level Agreement"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033578-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T09:59:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lydeard House, Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249447.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033578-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033578-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:59:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Service Level Agreement"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025278-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:47:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249447.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:47:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lydeard House, Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025264-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025264-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:41:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249447.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025264-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025264-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:41:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Somerset Cancer Register",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is the leading cancer system used across England solely owned by Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Somerset Cancer Register provides a single, comprehensive electronic patient record and is the primary cancer management tool.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lydeard House, Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}