← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This tender indicates our requirement to further support the continuing of the delivery of our SOLAR (Scottish OnLine Assessment Resources) assessment service (www.sqasolar.org.uk ). SOLAR enables the development and delivery of onscreen formative and summative assessment content across a range of qualifications delivered in Scotland and internationally. Additionally SOLAR is used to underpin the model of authoring of paper-based question and assessment items used in the National Qualifications in Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Educational software development services 72212190

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender indicates our requirement to further support the continuing of the delivery of our SOLAR (Scottish OnLine Assessment Resources) assessment service (www.sqasolar.org.uk ). SOLAR enables the development and delivery of onscreen formative and summative assessment content across a range of qualifications delivered in Scotland and internationally. Additionally SOLAR is used to underpin the model of authoring of paper-based question and assessment items used in the National Qualifications in Scotland.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criteria 1 – Proposed Business Solution and software — 50
Criteria 2 – Strategic Partnership — 10
Criteria 3 – Future Assessment Models — 5
Criteria 4 – Fair Work Practices — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Educational software development services (72212190); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM73101 median · 3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019263-2023-SQA2313-1

Statusactive
Value£1,610,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df4a
Latest release ID019263-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 06 2023 10:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2023award, contract019263-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019263-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T11:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190040-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691334"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019263-2023-SQA2313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86716",
          "name": "BTL Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender indicates our requirement to further support the continuing of the delivery of our SOLAR (Scottish OnLine Assessment Resources) assessment service (www.sqasolar.org.uk ). SOLAR enables the development and delivery of onscreen formative and summative assessment content across a range of qualifications delivered in Scotland and internationally. Additionally SOLAR is used to underpin the model of authoring of paper-based question and assessment items used in the National Qualifications in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria 1 – Proposed Business Solution and software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 2 – Strategic Partnership",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 3 – Future Assessment Models",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 4 – Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOLAR Retender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender indicates our requirement to further support the continuing of the delivery of our SOLAR (Scottish OnLine Assessment Resources) assessment service (www.sqasolar.org.uk ). SOLAR enables the development and delivery of onscreen formative and summative assessment content across a range of qualifications delivered in Scotland and internationally. Additionally SOLAR is used to underpin the model of authoring of paper-based question and assessment items used in the National Qualifications in Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86716",
      "name": "BTL Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "postalCode": "BD183LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salts Mill, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTL Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 127403250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6246",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019263-2023-SQA2313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1610000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019263-2023-SQA2313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:737970)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019263-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019263-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T11:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190040-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691334"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019263-2023-SQA2313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86716",
          "name": "BTL Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender indicates our requirement to further support the continuing of the delivery of our SOLAR (Scottish OnLine Assessment Resources) assessment service (www.sqasolar.org.uk ). SOLAR enables the development and delivery of onscreen formative and summative assessment content across a range of qualifications delivered in Scotland and internationally. Additionally SOLAR is used to underpin the model of authoring of paper-based question and assessment items used in the National Qualifications in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria 1 – Proposed Business Solution and software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 2 – Strategic Partnership",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 3 – Future Assessment Models",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 4 – Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOLAR Retender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender indicates our requirement to further support the continuing of the delivery of our SOLAR (Scottish OnLine Assessment Resources) assessment service (www.sqasolar.org.uk ). SOLAR enables the development and delivery of onscreen formative and summative assessment content across a range of qualifications delivered in Scotland and internationally. Additionally SOLAR is used to underpin the model of authoring of paper-based question and assessment items used in the National Qualifications in Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86716",
      "name": "BTL Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "postalCode": "BD183LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salts Mill, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTL Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 127403250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6246",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019263-2023-SQA2313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1610000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019263-2023-SQA2313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:737970)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}