Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
SOL - Provision of Mechanical & Electrical Services - Modification
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council: "SOL - Provision of Mechanical & Electrical Services - Modification". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySolihull Metropolitan Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Jun 2022, 16:04 BST | Last source update1 Jun 2022, 16:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0342cd | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Jun 2022, 16:04 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2022, 16:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe contract is for the extension of an existing Mechanical and Electrical Services arrangement. The contract to fulfil the requirement commenced on 1 November 2012. The contract provided for an initial 7-year term with an option to extend for a further 3 years as contained in OJEU Contract Notice 2012/S 021-034391 of 1 February 2012. The options to extend have been utilised and the contract is currently due to expire on 31 October 2022. This notice confirms that an extension of 24 months until 31 October 2024 has become necessary and our intention to apply Regulation 72 (Modification of contracts during their term) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. We can confirm that the specification, pricing and terms and conditions of the original agreement will not materially change.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Jun 2022, 16:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Jul 2012, 00:00 BST · £400,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dodd Group (Midlands) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SOL - Provision of Mechanical & Electrical Services £400,000,000 · signed 13 Jul 2012, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT — 31 Oct 2024, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-37564Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published