← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

SOL - HAF Programme - Christmas Hampers (2025)

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Sept 2025
Value£50,000
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family. The term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract. The maximum value of this contract is £50,000

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 50,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Jan 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 155924 median · 18.2 average (248 of 592 with a bid count)2.8 average (256 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059286
Latest release ID053287-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 15:23:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053287-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.csw-jets.co.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025tender053287-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053287-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T16:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059286",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 22253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The RFQ will be evaluated based on a criteria of quality (80%) and price (20%)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - HAF Programme - Christmas Hampers (2025)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053287-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053287-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:23:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family. \nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract. \nThe maximum value of this contract is £50,000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053287-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053287-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T16:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059286",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 22253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The RFQ will be evaluated based on a criteria of quality (80%) and price (20%)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - HAF Programme - Christmas Hampers (2025)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053287-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053287-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:23:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family. \nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract. \nThe maximum value of this contract is £50,000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}