Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family. The term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract. The value of this contract is a maximum of £50,000
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 292 | 4 median · 9.8 average (86 of 292 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (90 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044332-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 13:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044332-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.csw-jets.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 044332-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043388-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | tender | 043382-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044332-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:42:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on a criteria of quality (75%) , price (20%) and Social Value (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - HAF Programme - Christmas Hampers (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044332-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044332-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:42:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044332-2025",
"description": "Updated submission deadline and clarification deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family.\nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract.\nThe value of this contract is a maximum of £50,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044332-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:42:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on a criteria of quality (75%) , price (20%) and Social Value (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - HAF Programme - Christmas Hampers (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044332-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044332-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:42:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044332-2025",
"description": "Updated submission deadline and clarification deadline"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family.\nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract.\nThe value of this contract is a maximum of £50,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043388-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:46:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on a criteria of quality (75%) , price (20%) and Social Value (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - HAF Programme - Christmas Hampers (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043388-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043388-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T11:46:59+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043388-2025",
"description": "Correction to reserved suppliers"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family.\nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract.\nThe value of this contract is a maximum of £50,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T00:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043382-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:40:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on a criteria of quality (75%) , price (20%) and Social Value (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - HAF Programme - Christmas Hampers (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043382-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043382-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T11:40:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to supply and deliver food and activity hampers for children and young people who are eligible for the Winter 2025 HAF holiday provision. The hampers should include ingredients for healthy meals and enriching activities which will cover at least 2 days of support for a small family. \nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 3 months from the date of commencement of the contract. \nThe value of this contract is a maximum of £50,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000031"
]
},
"description": "Warwickshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}