← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Automatic Meter Reading Contract for both gas and electricity meters but also to include readiness for MHHS (Market-wide Half Hourly Settlement) which is the UK energy market reform aimed to modernise how electricity consumption is measured and settled it is due to commence from Sept 2025 and span an 18 month period.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025

Statusactive
Value£211,557

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054720
Latest release ID033443-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 15:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate033443-2025
11 Jun 2025award, contract031707-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054720",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151054",
          "name": "Stark Software International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 22616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Automatic Meter Reading Contract for both gas and electricity meters but also  to include readiness for MHHS (Market-wide Half Hourly Settlement) which is the UK energy market reform aimed to modernise how electricity consumption is measured and settled it is due to commence from Sept 2025 and span an 18 month period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151054",
      "name": "Stark Software International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-12 Massetts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@stark.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01253776747"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 211557
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Any unforeseen repairs or maintenance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033443-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033443-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T16:05:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "033443-2025",
          "description": "Updated description"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033443-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "033443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054720",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151054",
          "name": "Stark Software International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 22616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Automatic Meter Reading Contract for both gas and electricity meters but also  to include readiness for MHHS (Market-wide Half Hourly Settlement) which is the UK energy market reform aimed to modernise how electricity consumption is measured and settled it is due to commence from Sept 2025 and span an 18 month period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151054",
      "name": "Stark Software International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-12 Massetts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@stark.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01253776747"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 211557
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Any unforeseen repairs or maintenance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033443-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033443-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T16:05:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "033443-2025",
          "description": "Updated description"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031707-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031707-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T19:13:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054720",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Meter reading service"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151054",
          "name": "Stark Software International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 22616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Automatic Meter Reading Contract to include readiness for MHHS",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151054",
      "name": "Stark Software International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-12 Massetts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@stark.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01253776747"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SOL - Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) 2025",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 211557
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Any unforeseen repairs or maintenance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031707-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031707-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-11T19:13:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}