← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Soil sampling & analysis for the Environmental Baselining Pilot

Buyer: AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerAHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Sept 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published13 Aug 2024

What is being bought

AHDB is undertaking environmental baselining work on a network of farms comprising approximately 170 farms across GB where it aims to establish a net carbon balance, taking account of GHG emissions and carbon sequestration (above and below ground) and capture a range of metrics of relevance to evaluating natural capital and monitoring the environmental impact of different land management approaches. <br/>For this tender, AHDB are seeking a partner to provide soil sampling and analysis services to inform the assessment of:<br/>a) soil carbon stocks <br/>b) soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators<br/>on approximately 170 farms across Great Britain. The distribution of these farms is provisionally as follows; England 125, Wales 10, and Scotland 35. Soil nutrients are included, not only to inform nutrient status in terms of soil health and relate to carbon stocks but also to inform the risk of runoff when combined with LIDAR generated run-off risk maps.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Soil 14212400Agricultural services 77100000

Lot details

Lot 1

AHDB is undertaking environmental baselining work on a network of farms comprising approximately 170 farms across GB where it aims to establish a net carbon balance, taking account of GHG emissions and carbon sequestration (above and below ground) and capture a range of metrics of relevance to evaluating natural capital and monitoring the environmental impact of different land management approaches. <br/><br/>The suite of data collection being undertaken includes LIDAR scanning to estimate above ground carbon stocks and provide run-off risk maps, soil sampling to indicate soil carbon stocks and soil health, carbon footprinting to understand the GHG emissions for the farm, and work will also explore the potential for remote sensing technology to provide more frequent and lower cost carbon stock assessments.<br/>For this tender, AHDB are seeking a partner to provide soil sampling and analysis services to inform the assessment of:<br/>a) soil carbon stocks <br/>b) soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators<br/>on approximately 170 farms across Great Britain. The distribution of these farms is provisionally as follows; England 125, Wales 10, and Scotland 35. Soil nutrients are included, not only to inform nutrient status in terms of soil health and relate to carbon stocks but also to inform the risk of runoff when combined with LIDAR generated run-off risk maps. <br/>This tender is focused on the following two deliverables, which will need different approaches, particularly in relation to sampling intensity and sampling depth:<br/>a. Assessing soil organic carbon stocks on mixed farms in GB<br/>b. Assessing soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators <br/>Please access Tender documentation for further details. Additional information: The Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>2024-715 Soil sampling & analysis for the Environmental Baselining Pilot

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2024 to 30 Nov 2025

Award criteria
80 — Technical
20 — Price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SoilNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Soil (14212400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1114 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count)7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)306 median · 6 average (1 of 30 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a7b
Latest release ID025655-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 13 2024 13:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2024tender025655-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025655-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T14:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "AHDB is undertaking environmental baselining work on a network of farms comprising approximately 170 farms across GB where it aims to establish a net carbon balance, taking account of GHG emissions and carbon sequestration (above and below ground) and capture a range of metrics of relevance to evaluating natural capital and monitoring the environmental impact of different land management approaches.  <br/><br/>The suite of data collection being undertaken includes LIDAR scanning to estimate above ground carbon stocks and provide run-off risk maps, soil sampling to indicate soil carbon stocks and soil health, carbon footprinting to understand the GHG emissions for the farm, and work will also explore the potential for remote sensing technology to provide more frequent and lower cost carbon stock assessments.<br/>For this tender, AHDB are seeking a partner to provide soil sampling and analysis services to inform the assessment of:<br/>a)\tsoil carbon stocks <br/>b)  soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators<br/>on approximately 170 farms across Great Britain.  The distribution of these farms is provisionally as follows; England 125, Wales 10, and Scotland 35.   Soil nutrients are included, not only to inform nutrient status in terms of soil health and relate to carbon stocks but also to inform the risk of runoff when combined with LIDAR generated run-off risk maps. <br/>This tender is focused on the following two deliverables, which will need different approaches, particularly in relation to sampling intensity and sampling depth:<br/>a.\tAssessing soil organic carbon stocks on mixed farms in GB<br/>b.\tAssessing soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators <br/>Please access Tender documentation for further details. Additional information: The Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>2024-715 Soil sampling & analysis for the Environmental Baselining Pilot",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "80",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "20",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soil sampling & analysis for the Environmental Baselining Pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "AHDB is undertaking environmental baselining work on a network of farms comprising approximately 170 farms across GB where it aims to establish a net carbon balance, taking account of GHG emissions and carbon sequestration (above and below ground) and capture a range of metrics of relevance to evaluating natural capital and monitoring the environmental impact of different land management approaches.  <br/>For this tender, AHDB are seeking a partner to provide soil sampling and analysis services to inform the assessment of:<br/>a)\tsoil carbon stocks <br/>b)  soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators<br/>on approximately 170 farms across Great Britain.  The distribution of these farms is provisionally as follows; England 125, Wales 10, and Scotland 35.   Soil nutrients are included, not only to inform nutrient status in terms of soil health and relate to carbon stocks but also to inform the risk of runoff when combined with LIDAR generated run-off risk maps.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julia Burger",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025655-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025655-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T14:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "AHDB is undertaking environmental baselining work on a network of farms comprising approximately 170 farms across GB where it aims to establish a net carbon balance, taking account of GHG emissions and carbon sequestration (above and below ground) and capture a range of metrics of relevance to evaluating natural capital and monitoring the environmental impact of different land management approaches.  <br/><br/>The suite of data collection being undertaken includes LIDAR scanning to estimate above ground carbon stocks and provide run-off risk maps, soil sampling to indicate soil carbon stocks and soil health, carbon footprinting to understand the GHG emissions for the farm, and work will also explore the potential for remote sensing technology to provide more frequent and lower cost carbon stock assessments.<br/>For this tender, AHDB are seeking a partner to provide soil sampling and analysis services to inform the assessment of:<br/>a)\tsoil carbon stocks <br/>b)  soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators<br/>on approximately 170 farms across Great Britain.  The distribution of these farms is provisionally as follows; England 125, Wales 10, and Scotland 35.   Soil nutrients are included, not only to inform nutrient status in terms of soil health and relate to carbon stocks but also to inform the risk of runoff when combined with LIDAR generated run-off risk maps. <br/>This tender is focused on the following two deliverables, which will need different approaches, particularly in relation to sampling intensity and sampling depth:<br/>a.\tAssessing soil organic carbon stocks on mixed farms in GB<br/>b.\tAssessing soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators <br/>Please access Tender documentation for further details. Additional information: The Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>2024-715 Soil sampling & analysis for the Environmental Baselining Pilot",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "80",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "20",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soil sampling & analysis for the Environmental Baselining Pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "AHDB is undertaking environmental baselining work on a network of farms comprising approximately 170 farms across GB where it aims to establish a net carbon balance, taking account of GHG emissions and carbon sequestration (above and below ground) and capture a range of metrics of relevance to evaluating natural capital and monitoring the environmental impact of different land management approaches.  <br/>For this tender, AHDB are seeking a partner to provide soil sampling and analysis services to inform the assessment of:<br/>a)\tsoil carbon stocks <br/>b)  soil nutrients, texture and biological indicators<br/>on approximately 170 farms across Great Britain.  The distribution of these farms is provisionally as follows; England 125, Wales 10, and Scotland 35.   Soil nutrients are included, not only to inform nutrient status in terms of soil health and relate to carbon stocks but also to inform the risk of runoff when combined with LIDAR generated run-off risk maps.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julia Burger",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}