Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
Update of one mobile coverage and performance measurement walk test system. This consists of the upgrade of system software to support full measurement capability of current mobile networks. The existing test mobile user equipment (UE) hardware used with the system has also being upgraded to the latest consumer devices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c16c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 13:31:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c16c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNX-2357-DJXN",
"name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C202622773",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Software Upgrades and Test Mobile Phone Replacement for mobile coverage and performance measurement walk test system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Update of one mobile coverage and performance measurement walk test system. This consists of the upgrade of system software to support full measurement capability of current mobile networks. The existing test mobile user equipment (UE) hardware used with the system has also being upgraded to the latest consumer devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNX-2357-DJXN",
"name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ancells Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNX-2357-DJXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-support.uk@rohde-schwarz.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59602.34
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:31:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c16c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNX-2357-DJXN",
"name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C202622773",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Software Upgrades and Test Mobile Phone Replacement for mobile coverage and performance measurement walk test system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Update of one mobile coverage and performance measurement walk test system. This consists of the upgrade of system software to support full measurement capability of current mobile networks. The existing test mobile user equipment (UE) hardware used with the system has also being upgraded to the latest consumer devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNX-2357-DJXN",
"name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ancells Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNX-2357-DJXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-support.uk@rohde-schwarz.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59602.34
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:31:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}