Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project is to upgrade the existing GE Healthcare SPECT/CT scanner at Velindre Cancer Centre as part of its move to the new Velindre Cancer Centre. The upgrade will improve image quality, reliability, and performance, while extending the life of the equipment by around 10 years. Using the existing system is more cost-effective than replacing it and will help ensure the continued delivery of high-quality diagnostic imaging services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073947-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 07:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073947-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073947-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T08:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software upgrade to SPECT CT",
"value": {
"amount": 28136.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33763.68
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T08:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01002610",
"name": "GE Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Software upgrade to SPECT CT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to upgrade the existing GE Healthcare SPECT/CT scanner at Velindre Cancer Centre as part of its move to the new Velindre Cancer Centre. The upgrade will improve image quality, reliability, and performance, while extending the life of the equipment by around 10 years. Using the existing system is more cost-effective than replacing it and will help ensure the continued delivery of high-quality diagnostic imaging services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Charnwood Court, Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Evans",
"email": "Sian.Evans16@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01002610",
"name": "GE Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pollards Wood, Nightingales Lane, Chalfont St. Giles"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002610",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.a.king@gehealthcare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073947-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T08:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software upgrade to SPECT CT",
"value": {
"amount": 28136.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33763.68
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T08:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01002610",
"name": "GE Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Software upgrade to SPECT CT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to upgrade the existing GE Healthcare SPECT/CT scanner at Velindre Cancer Centre as part of its move to the new Velindre Cancer Centre. The upgrade will improve image quality, reliability, and performance, while extending the life of the equipment by around 10 years. Using the existing system is more cost-effective than replacing it and will help ensure the continued delivery of high-quality diagnostic imaging services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Charnwood Court, Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Evans",
"email": "Sian.Evans16@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01002610",
"name": "GE Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pollards Wood, Nightingales Lane, Chalfont St. Giles"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002610",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.a.king@gehealthcare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}