← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software Subscription Services (Harmonised System Code Lookup)

Buyer: Department for International Trade →

BuyerDepartment for International Trade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2022

What is being bought

This Contract was awarded by a Competitive Procurement using one of the recommended procurement routes under PCR 2015. The Contract is to provide an API to harmonise system codes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract was awarded through an open competition using one of the recommended procurement routes under PCR 2015. The Contract is to provide an API to harmonise system codes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup)

Statusactive
SupplierAvalara Inc

Contracts

Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup)

Statusactive
Value£140,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e432
Latest release ID006235-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 07 2022 22:45:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2022award, contract006235-2022
8 Oct 2021tenderUpdate025282-2021
23 Sept 2021tender023743-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006235-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-07T22:45:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e432",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2022-Project_1299, CR_1658-1",
      "title": "Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46269",
          "name": "Avalara Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract was awarded through an open competition using one of the recommended procurement routes under PCR 2015. The Contract is to provide an API to harmonise system codes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Subscription Services (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract was awarded by a Competitive Procurement using one of the recommended procurement routes under PCR 2015. The Contract is to provide an API to harmonise system codes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46269",
      "name": "Avalara Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Seattle",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avalara Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46270",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2022-Project_1299, CR_1658-1",
      "title": "Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006235-2022-Project_1299, CR_1658-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Mar 2022 · 006235-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006235-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-07T22:45:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e432",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2022-Project_1299, CR_1658-1",
      "title": "Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46269",
          "name": "Avalara Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract was awarded through an open competition using one of the recommended procurement routes under PCR 2015. The Contract is to provide an API to harmonise system codes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Subscription Services (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract was awarded by a Competitive Procurement using one of the recommended procurement routes under PCR 2015. The Contract is to provide an API to harmonise system codes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46269",
      "name": "Avalara Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Seattle",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avalara Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46270",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2022-Project_1299, CR_1658-1",
      "title": "Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006235-2022-Project_1299, CR_1658-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Oct 2021 · 025282-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025282-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-08T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e432",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29467",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_1299",
    "title": "Software Subscription Services (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Suppliers interested in the opportunity must contact commercialddat@trade.gov.uk to be added to the project and to enable submission of your bid.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "11.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Suppliers interested in the opportunity must contact commercialddat@trade.gov.uk to be added to the project and to enable submission of your bid."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for International Trade (DIT) has a requirement for\nan API that can be used to help importers to find a Harmonized System (HS) code and right tariff for their products. This HS code enables them to describe their products and find the right tariff.\nTo access this procurement, please follow the link provided to register on DIT's e-tendering platform, Jaggaer. Once registered, search for \"Project_1299\" and / or Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup). \nSuppliers interested in the opportunity must contact commercialddat@trade.gov.uk to be added to the project and to enable submission of your bid.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29467",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Admiralty Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2021 · 023743-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023743-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-23T22:44:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e432",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29467",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_1299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended by up to a further twelve (12) months, by agreement between the parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Department for International Trade (DIT) has a requirement for\nan API that can be used to help importers to find a Harmonized System (HS) code and right tariff for their products. This HS code enables them to  describe their products and find the right tariff.  \nIn summary, this needs to be easy to query for our users, secure for the department and constantly updated in line with new trading environments. HS codes are complex, covering over 99 chapters of commodities breaking down in thousands of smaller six-digit, eight digits and ten digits codes. As a consequence, finding the right code is crucial for importers, especially those new to the process. \nThe contract shall be for a period of twenty-four (24) months, with the contractual option to extend by up to a further twelve (12) months. The requirement has an estimated total value of £100,000 (excluding VAT) over the 2 year duration. \nDIT is using e-tendering for this procurement which means this Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form which can be accessed via your web browser at: https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com. Tenderers should read all the instructions and documents thoroughly and follow the defined processes to comply with our requirements. Additional information: The highest 3 scoring suppliers will be invited to give a presentation to DIT. The date and times are included in the ITT documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom, although there may be a requirement to work with our staff who are based overseas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Subscription Services (Harmonised System Code Lookup)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for International Trade (DIT) has a requirement for \nan API that can be used to help importers to find a Harmonized System (HS) code and right tariff for their products. This HS code enables them to  describe their products and find the right tariff.  \nTo access this procurement, please follow the link provided to register on DIT's e-tendering platform, Jaggaer. Once registered, search for \"Project_1299\" and / or Software Subscription Licences (Harmonised System Code Lookup).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documentats"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29467",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Admiralty Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "commercialddat@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}