← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software platform for interactive virtual reality experiences

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council intends to conduct a procurement exercise for the award of a contract to produce a safe and accessible software platform to enable interactive VR experiences designed for people with dementia to support reminiscence and improve emotional and mental wellbeing, along with a paired app for a carer role to guide and monitor the user experience. Our expectation is that any procurement exercise will begin early summer 2021 .Prior to any procurement Suffolk County Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the market. Please help us by completing this questionnaire: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/8B7XPF/, which will be the start of our market engagement exercise. We ask that completed questionnaires are returned by 26th March 2021.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Custom software development services 72230000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Suffolk County Council intends to conduct a procurement exercise for the award of a contract to produce a safe and accessible software platform to enable interactive VR experiences designed for people with dementia to support reminiscence and improve emotional and mental wellbeing, along with a paired app for a carer role to guide and monitor the user experience. Our expectation is that any procurement exercise will begin early summer 2021 .Prior to any procurement Suffolk County Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the market. Please help us by completing this questionnaire: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/8B7XPF/, which will be the start of our market engagement exercise. We ask that completed questionnaires are returned by 26th March 2021.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Systems and technical consultancy services, Custom software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14453.5 median · 4.8 average (16 of 45 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0297a1
Latest release ID004156-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 02 2021 15:18:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2021planning004156-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004156-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-02T15:18:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Suffolk County Council intends to conduct a procurement exercise for the award of a contract to produce a safe and accessible software platform to enable interactive VR experiences designed for people with dementia to support reminiscence and improve emotional and mental wellbeing, along with a paired app for a carer role to guide and monitor the user experience. Our expectation is that any procurement exercise will begin early summer 2021    .Prior to any procurement Suffolk County Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the market. Please help us by completing this questionnaire: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/8B7XPF/, which will be the start of our market engagement exercise. We ask that completed questionnaires are returned by 26th March 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software platform for interactive virtual reality experiences",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council intends to conduct a procurement exercise for the award of a contract to produce a safe and accessible software platform to enable interactive VR experiences designed for people with dementia to support reminiscence and improve emotional and mental wellbeing, along with a paired app for a carer role to guide and monitor the user experience. Our expectation is that any procurement exercise will begin early summer 2021    .Prior to any procurement Suffolk County Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the market. Please help us by completing this questionnaire: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/8B7XPF/, which will be the start of our market engagement exercise. We ask that completed questionnaires are returned by 26th March 2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.savage@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473264744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2021 · 004156-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "004156-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-02T15:18:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Suffolk County Council intends to conduct a procurement exercise for the award of a contract to produce a safe and accessible software platform to enable interactive VR experiences designed for people with dementia to support reminiscence and improve emotional and mental wellbeing, along with a paired app for a carer role to guide and monitor the user experience. Our expectation is that any procurement exercise will begin early summer 2021    .Prior to any procurement Suffolk County Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the market. Please help us by completing this questionnaire: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/8B7XPF/, which will be the start of our market engagement exercise. We ask that completed questionnaires are returned by 26th March 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software platform for interactive virtual reality experiences",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council intends to conduct a procurement exercise for the award of a contract to produce a safe and accessible software platform to enable interactive VR experiences designed for people with dementia to support reminiscence and improve emotional and mental wellbeing, along with a paired app for a carer role to guide and monitor the user experience. Our expectation is that any procurement exercise will begin early summer 2021    .Prior to any procurement Suffolk County Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the market. Please help us by completing this questionnaire: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/8B7XPF/, which will be the start of our market engagement exercise. We ask that completed questionnaires are returned by 26th March 2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.savage@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473264744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}