← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools

Buyer: CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED →

BuyerCRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

CPC will be re-tendering the current CPC will be re-tendering the current Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools Framework which is due to expire on 08/08/2025 with the potential to extend till 08/08/2026 The Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools Framework Agreement is for the supply and services for software. The current framework is specifically aimed at academies and school requirements and covers the following: • Lot 1 - Microsoft • Lot 2 - Adobe • Lot 3 - Google for Education and Chrome OS • Lot 4 -Data Security, Backup and Recovery (excluding Microsoft, Adobe, Google and Chrome Software) • Lot 5 - Other Off The Shelf Software including Educational Software • Lot 6 - Multi-Purpose Lot (For Lots 1-5) - this lot can be used if your requirement covers two or more lots

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package suites 48422000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 10 Aug 2026 to 10 Aug 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package suitesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package suites (48422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0548fc
Latest release ID032468-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 08:44:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025planning032468-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T09:44:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
    "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package suites"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPC will be re-tendering the current CPC will be re-tendering the current Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools Framework which is due to expire on 08/08/2025 with the potential to extend till 08/08/2026\nThe Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools Framework Agreement is for the supply and services for software. The current framework is specifically aimed at academies and school requirements and covers the following:\n•\tLot 1 - Microsoft\n•\tLot 2 - Adobe\n•\tLot 3 - Google for Education and Chrome OS\n•\tLot 4 -Data Security, Backup and Recovery (excluding Microsoft, Adobe, Google and Chrome Software)\n•\tLot 5 - Other Off The Shelf Software including Educational Software\n•\tLot 6 - Multi-Purpose Lot (For Lots 1-5) - this lot can be used if your requirement covers two or more lots",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
      "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1130461",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032468-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032468-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T09:44:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032468-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "032468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T09:44:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
    "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package suites"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPC will be re-tendering the current CPC will be re-tendering the current Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools Framework which is due to expire on 08/08/2025 with the potential to extend till 08/08/2026\nThe Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools Framework Agreement is for the supply and services for software. The current framework is specifically aimed at academies and school requirements and covers the following:\n•\tLot 1 - Microsoft\n•\tLot 2 - Adobe\n•\tLot 3 - Google for Education and Chrome OS\n•\tLot 4 -Data Security, Backup and Recovery (excluding Microsoft, Adobe, Google and Chrome Software)\n•\tLot 5 - Other Off The Shelf Software including Educational Software\n•\tLot 6 - Multi-Purpose Lot (For Lots 1-5) - this lot can be used if your requirement covers two or more lots",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
      "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1130461",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032468-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032468-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T09:44:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}