← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software License Resellers

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12342 median · 3.2 average (14 of 34 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002269-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc1f
Latest release ID002269-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 14:24:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024award, contract002269-2024
23 Jun 2023tender017984-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002269-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T14:24:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04055519",
          "name": "Crayon Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03239798",
          "name": "Symetri Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software License Resellers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Ison",
        "email": "nIson@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816267452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04055519",
      "name": "Crayon Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Wooburn Green",
        "postalCode": "HP10 0HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crayon House, Mercury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04055519",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Crayon Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03239798",
      "name": "Symetri Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gosforth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03239798",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Symetri Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103174",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20779476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002269-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002269-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002269-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T14:24:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04055519",
          "name": "Crayon Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03239798",
          "name": "Symetri Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software License Resellers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Ison",
        "email": "nIson@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816267452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04055519",
      "name": "Crayon Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Wooburn Green",
        "postalCode": "HP10 0HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crayon House, Mercury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04055519",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Crayon Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03239798",
      "name": "Symetri Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gosforth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03239798",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Symetri Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103174",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20779476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002269-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2023 · 017984-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017984-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T15:14:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021 0401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Licenses via Resellers",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Primary Software License Resellers). To be able to work and assist Anglian Water Services (AWS) with the IT Licence procurement services, Software audit advisory services, IT Software Product and Licence advisory services and Software Support & Maintenance renewals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-03"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
        "name": "Neil Ison",
        "email": "nIson@anglianwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20376",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}