← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software licences - Nutanix

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Nutanix software licences supply of and maintenance support.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Nutanix software licences, supply of and maintenance support for.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4132 median · 14 average (3,701 of 9,413 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,453 of 9,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH16323 median · 6.5 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off agreement from CCS framework RM6098 for the provision of Technology Products & Associated Services. Lot 1 Hardware and Software and Associated Services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Call off contract for Software licences (Nutanix) and Maintenance Support.

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Limited

Contracts

Call off contract for Software licences (Nutanix) and Maintenance Support.

Statusactive
Value£115,584

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff95
Latest release ID000433-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 16:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000433-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-05T16:05:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165119",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000433-2026-CIBT.CCS.RM609.19.11.15-1",
      "title": "Call off contract for Software licences (Nutanix) and Maintenance Support.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nutanix software licences, supply of and maintenance support for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software licences - Nutanix",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nutanix software licences supply of and maintenance support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off agreement from CCS framework RM6098 for the provision of Technology Products & Associated Services. Lot 1 Hardware and Software and Associated Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165119",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Contracts",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "M.Shepherd@uk.cdw.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7872400235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164996",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000433-2026-CIBT.CCS.RM609.19.11.15-1",
      "title": "Call off contract for Software licences (Nutanix) and Maintenance Support.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115584,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000433-2026-CIBT.CCS.RM609.19.11.15-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004120652 GO Reference: GO-202615-PRO-34002441",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000433-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-05T16:05:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165119",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000433-2026-CIBT.CCS.RM609.19.11.15-1",
      "title": "Call off contract for Software licences (Nutanix) and Maintenance Support.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nutanix software licences, supply of and maintenance support for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software licences - Nutanix",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nutanix software licences supply of and maintenance support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off agreement from CCS framework RM6098 for the provision of Technology Products & Associated Services. Lot 1 Hardware and Software and Associated Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165119",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Contracts",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "M.Shepherd@uk.cdw.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7872400235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164996",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000433-2026-CIBT.CCS.RM609.19.11.15-1",
      "title": "Call off contract for Software licences (Nutanix) and Maintenance Support.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115584,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000433-2026-CIBT.CCS.RM609.19.11.15-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004120652 GO Reference: GO-202615-PRO-34002441",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}