Lot 1
Software Engineering Partner call off contract to conduct statements of work to support the replacement of several aging legacy systems, and to support in-house digital and data delivery projects.
Software Engineering Partner call off contract to conduct statements of work to support the replacement of several aging legacy systems, and to support in-house digital and data delivery projects.
UK
Software Engineering Partner call off contract to conduct statements of work to support the replacement of several aging legacy systems, and to support in-house digital and data delivery projects.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055bfe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038584-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 12:23:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038584-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038584-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T13:23:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038584-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PU-23-0147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Short term extension of contract (6 months) under Procurement act 2015 whilst re-tender of provision is undertaken.\nThere is no increase of contract value of the call off contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software Engineering Partner call off contract to conduct statements of work to support the replacement of several aging legacy systems, and to support in-house digital and data delivery projects."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Engineering Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Engineering Partner call off contract to conduct statements of work to support the replacement of several aging legacy systems, and to support in-house digital and data delivery projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Short term extension of contract (6 months) under Procurement act 2015 whilst re-tender of provision is undertaken.\nThere is no increase of contract value of the call off contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANDigital",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038584-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038584-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038584-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T13:23:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038584-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PU-23-0147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Short term extension of contract (6 months) under Procurement act 2015 whilst re-tender of provision is undertaken.\nThere is no increase of contract value of the call off contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software Engineering Partner call off contract to conduct statements of work to support the replacement of several aging legacy systems, and to support in-house digital and data delivery projects."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Engineering Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Engineering Partner call off contract to conduct statements of work to support the replacement of several aging legacy systems, and to support in-house digital and data delivery projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Short term extension of contract (6 months) under Procurement act 2015 whilst re-tender of provision is undertaken.\nThere is no increase of contract value of the call off contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139225",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANDigital",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038584-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038584-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}