← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services

Buyer: The Riverside Group Limited →

BuyerThe Riverside Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The provision (implementation and ongoing run) of Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services. A 12 month (approx) phased implementation is thought likely with this driving a November 27 contract commencement, 12 months ahead of current contract expiry. A minimum 5 year contract is currently desired, currently estimated value of £3 million.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Wide area network services 72720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 31 Oct 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wide area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8461 median · 11 average (1,667 of 4,846 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,960 of 4,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5491 median · 22.2 average (493 of 1,549 with a bid count)2.7 average (620 of 1,549 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052977
Latest release ID039338-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 14:36:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026planningUpdate039338-2026
30 May 2025planning028703-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039338-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:36:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052977",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052977",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "039338-2026",
        "description": "The project commencement has been delayed by approximately 12 months at time of writing. \nPlease register to Riverside's In-Tend portal at https://www.intendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Registration and sign up for alerts relating to future tender notices."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision (implementation and ongoing run) of Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services.\nA 12 month (approx) phased implementation is thought likely with this driving a November 27 contract commencement, 12 months ahead of current contract expiry.\nA minimum 5 year contract is currently desired, currently estimated value of £3 million.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039338-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039338-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:36:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039338-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "039338-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:36:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052977",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052977",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "039338-2026",
        "description": "The project commencement has been delayed by approximately 12 months at time of writing. \nPlease register to Riverside's In-Tend portal at https://www.intendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Registration and sign up for alerts relating to future tender notices."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision (implementation and ongoing run) of Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services.\nA 12 month (approx) phased implementation is thought likely with this driving a November 27 contract commencement, 12 months ahead of current contract expiry.\nA minimum 5 year contract is currently desired, currently estimated value of £3 million.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039338-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039338-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:36:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028703-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T11:01:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052977",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052977",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision (implementation and ongoing run) of Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Services. \nA 12 month (approx) phased implementation is thought likely with this driving a November 26 contract commencement, 12 months ahead of current contract expiry.\nA minimum 5 year contract is currently desired, currently estimated value of £3 million.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028703-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028703-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T11:01:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}