Lot 1
Wide Area Network (WAN) services and equipment
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 40
price — 50%
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Wide Area Network (WAN) services and equipment
UKD6
Wide Area Network (WAN) services and equipment
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 40
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internet services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet services (72400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047572-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 10:12:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047572-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047572-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-11T11:12:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047572-2025-C3789-1",
"title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD WAN)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06024812",
"name": "Virgin Media Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months or 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Wide Area Network (WAN) services and equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD WAN)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wide Area Network (WAN) services and equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Network Services 3 Framework Lot 1a",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hagan",
"email": "simon.hagan@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06024812",
"name": "Virgin Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06024812",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Virgin Media Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88948",
"name": "The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Strand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047572-2025-C3789-1",
"title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD WAN)",
"value": {
"amount": 900408,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047572-2025-C3789-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047572-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-11T11:12:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047572-2025-C3789-1",
"title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD WAN)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06024812",
"name": "Virgin Media Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months or 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Wide Area Network (WAN) services and equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD WAN)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wide Area Network (WAN) services and equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Network Services 3 Framework Lot 1a",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140931",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hagan",
"email": "simon.hagan@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06024812",
"name": "Virgin Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06024812",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Virgin Media Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88948",
"name": "The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Strand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047572-2025-C3789-1",
"title": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD WAN)",
"value": {
"amount": 900408,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047572-2025-C3789-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}