Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
To provide physical activity group education programmes for pregnant women and mothers in the postnatal period delivered by appropriately trained staff.
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,367 | 1 median · 25.7 average (13,589 of 25,367 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,802 of 25,367 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 90 | 1 median · 2.1 average (70 of 90 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (72 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 226 | 1 median · 2.2 average (12 of 226 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£26,024 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A soft marketing testing questionnaire is to be published on the Chest portal under the below title/reference: To assist in potential further tender processes, Wirral Council ('The Council') wishes to consult with organisations who have an interest in delivering Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy Offer. Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy - DN808724 Interested parties are invited to submit a response electronically via the Chest before the deadline of 12:00noon on 18th March 2026. Any questions should be raised via the 'messaging' section on the Chest portal. | engagement | 18 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06619f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026659-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 10:44:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 026659-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 019257-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019255-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026659-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T10:44:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06619f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Marketing Testing for Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026659-2026",
"description": "Contract start and end date for contract amended due to incorrect dates being entered."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide physical activity group education programmes for pregnant women and mothers in the postnatal period delivered by appropriately trained staff.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026659-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026659-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T10:44:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A soft marketing testing questionnaire is to be published on the Chest portal under the below title/reference:\nTo assist in potential further tender processes, Wirral Council ('The Council') wishes to consult with organisations who have an interest in delivering Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy Offer.\nWirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy - DN808724\nInterested parties are invited to submit a response electronically via the Chest before the deadline of 12:00noon on 18th March 2026. Any questions should be raised via the 'messaging' section on the Chest portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026659-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T10:44:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06619f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Marketing Testing for Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026659-2026",
"description": "Contract start and end date for contract amended due to incorrect dates being entered."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide physical activity group education programmes for pregnant women and mothers in the postnatal period delivered by appropriately trained staff.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026659-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026659-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T10:44:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A soft marketing testing questionnaire is to be published on the Chest portal under the below title/reference:\nTo assist in potential further tender processes, Wirral Council ('The Council') wishes to consult with organisations who have an interest in delivering Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy Offer.\nWirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy - DN808724\nInterested parties are invited to submit a response electronically via the Chest before the deadline of 12:00noon on 18th March 2026. Any questions should be raised via the 'messaging' section on the Chest portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019257-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T07:42:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06619f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Marketing Testing for Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide physical activity group education programmes for pregnant women and mothers in the postnatal period delivered by appropriately trained staff.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T07:42:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A soft marketing testing questionnaire is to be published on the Chest portal under the below title/reference:\nTo assist in potential further tender processes, Wirral Council ('The Council') wishes to consult with organisations who have an interest in delivering Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy Offer.\nWirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy - DN808724\nInterested parties are invited to submit a response electronically via the Chest before the deadline of 12:00noon on 18th March 2026. Any questions should be raised via the 'messaging' section on the Chest portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019255-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T07:34:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06619f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Marketing Testing for Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide physical activity group education programmes for pregnant women and mothers in the postnatal period delivered by appropriately trained staff.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T07:34:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A soft marketing testing questionnaire is to be published on the Chest portal under the below title/reference:\nTo assist in potential further tender processes, Wirral Council ('The Council') wishes to consult with organisations who have an interest in delivering Wirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy Offer.\nWirral Physical Activity in Pregnancy - DN808724\nInterested parties are invited to submit a response electronically via the Chest before the deadline of 17:00PM on 18th March 2026. Any questions should be raised via the 'messaging' section on the Chest portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}