Soft Market Testing - Vulnerability Hub
What is being bought
Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) on behalf of the Counter Terrorism Police is undertaking this soft market test to give potential providers of Mental Health services the opportunity to express their interests and views about the potential services and delivery models. This will help us further develop the service specification. Note the estimated total value is an illustration only as the service content is still in development.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of medical personnel (79625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | 1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029034 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002681-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 10 2021 09:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2021 | tenderUpdate | 002681-2021 |
| 4 Feb 2021 | planning | 002253-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002681-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-10T09:48:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4438",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cicero01",
"title": "Soft Market Testing - Vulnerability Hub",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Due to volumes for responses, there will not be a supplier event. Please send any questions or requests for information to the contact e mail."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There will be a virtual supplier engagement event open to all those that have sent an EOI. This event will be hosted via the Microsoft Teams platform, on 10 February 2021 between 12 noon and 1 pm. This event maybe subject to change and participants will be informed as necessary."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) on behalf of the Counter Terrorism Police is undertaking this soft market test to give potential providers of Mental Health services the opportunity to express their interests and views about the potential services and delivery models. This will help us further develop the service specification. Note the estimated total value is an illustration only as the service content is still in development.",
"classification": {
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4438",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1S2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West End Central Police Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.counterterrorism.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gordon Fram",
"email": "OUMailbox-.Cicero@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Feb 2021 · 002681-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002681-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-10T09:48:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4438",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cicero01",
"title": "Soft Market Testing - Vulnerability Hub",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Due to volumes for responses, there will not be a supplier event. Please send any questions or requests for information to the contact e mail."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There will be a virtual supplier engagement event open to all those that have sent an EOI. This event will be hosted via the Microsoft Teams platform, on 10 February 2021 between 12 noon and 1 pm. This event maybe subject to change and participants will be informed as necessary."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) on behalf of the Counter Terrorism Police is undertaking this soft market test to give potential providers of Mental Health services the opportunity to express their interests and views about the potential services and delivery models. This will help us further develop the service specification. Note the estimated total value is an illustration only as the service content is still in development.",
"classification": {
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4438",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1S2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West End Central Police Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.counterterrorism.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gordon Fram",
"email": "OUMailbox-.Cicero@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Feb 2021 · 002253-2021 · planning
{
"id": "002253-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-02-04T13:31:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4438",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cicero01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "*** This is not a procurement exercise or call for competition ***\nMayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) on behalf of the Counter Terrorism Police is undertaking this soft market test to give potential providers of Mental Health services the opportunity to express their interests and views about the potential services and delivery models. This will help us further develop the service specification.\nOur strategic intention is to procure a Mental Health services to work in concert with the national Counter Terrorism police activity. The aim of the service is to gain an understanding of individuals referred to the clinical team by assessing their mental health needs.\nThe current view is that there will be a national service, which will drive consistencies in service methodologies but needs to be cognisant of local differences, both at an individual and social level, and variances in volumes and frequency of referrals across the geography. \nWe are looking to hear from interested parties who have experience relevant for a multi-release project in this vein.\nThe process for participants is:\nMake an Expression of Interest (EOI) and request a questionnaire using the contract e mail below. This can be requested immediately. \nThere will be a virtual supplier engagement event open to all those that have sent an EOI. This event will be hosted via the Microsoft Teams platform, on 10 February 2021 between 12 noon and 1 pm. This event maybe subject to change and participants will be informed as necessary.\nCompleted questionnaire to the e mail below, no later than 5 March 2021. The questionnaire can be obtained by requesting by mail to: OUMailbox-.Cicero@met.police.uk\nPlease use the following e mail for all correspondence - OUMailbox-.Cicero@met.police.uk. \nPlease note the following:\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the marketplace and seek engagement regarding this requirements - this stage of the project therefore does not form an initial stage of a formal procurement process. There is no commitment at this stage to carrying out such a process and participation, or non-participation, in this market engagement exercise shall not prevent any service provider participating in a potential procurement process should that occur in due course. Participation in this exercise is purely voluntary and at the participant's cost. Additional information: Available at: OUMailbox-.Cicero@met.police.uk"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing - Vulnerability Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) on behalf of the Counter Terrorism Police is undertaking this soft market test to give potential providers of Mental Health services the opportunity to express their interests and views about the potential services and delivery models. This will help us further develop the service specification. \nNote the estimated total value is an illustration only as the service content is still in development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4438",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1S2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West End Central Police Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.counterterrorism.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gordon Fram",
"email": "OUMailbox-.Cicero@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}