Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
Wirral Council are seeking to engage with suppliers who can provide Target hardening services for Wirral Council Domestic Abuse Homes for victims of domestic abuse and their families including home security assessments, and the supply and installation of equipment for residents throughout Wirral. Target Hardening is defined as a series of enhanced security and/or safety measures that can be installed within or outside of a property to reduce the risk of domestic abuse and the fear of abuse, strengthening evidence gathering/safety plans.
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 102 | 1 median · 3.5 average (80 of 102 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (82 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Title- Soft Market Testing- Target Hardening Services Project information - DN818893 SMT questionnaire to be issued via the Chest portal, closing date for responses is 12 Noon on Thursday 2nd July 2026 https://procontract.due-north.com/register If you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact support: Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com Telephone: 0330 005 0352 | engagement | 2 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b2fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055234-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 12:49:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055234-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055234-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:49:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing- Target Hardening Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are seeking to engage with suppliers who can provide Target hardening services for Wirral Council Domestic Abuse Homes for victims of domestic abuse and their families including home security assessments, and the supply and installation of equipment for residents throughout Wirral.\nTarget Hardening is defined as a series of enhanced security and/or safety measures that can be installed within or outside of a property to reduce the risk of domestic abuse and the fear of abuse, strengthening evidence gathering/safety plans.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055234-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055234-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:49:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Title- Soft Market Testing- Target Hardening Services\nProject information - DN818893\nSMT questionnaire to be issued via the Chest portal, closing date for responses is 12 Noon on Thursday 2nd July 2026\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact\nsupport:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com\nTelephone: 0330 005 0352"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055234-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:49:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing- Target Hardening Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are seeking to engage with suppliers who can provide Target hardening services for Wirral Council Domestic Abuse Homes for victims of domestic abuse and their families including home security assessments, and the supply and installation of equipment for residents throughout Wirral.\nTarget Hardening is defined as a series of enhanced security and/or safety measures that can be installed within or outside of a property to reduce the risk of domestic abuse and the fear of abuse, strengthening evidence gathering/safety plans.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055234-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055234-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:49:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Title- Soft Market Testing- Target Hardening Services\nProject information - DN818893\nSMT questionnaire to be issued via the Chest portal, closing date for responses is 12 Noon on Thursday 2nd July 2026\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact\nsupport:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com\nTelephone: 0330 005 0352"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}