← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Testing (SMT) - Secure Access Service Edge (SASE)

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution. The soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 24th April 2024 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com). If your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it should firstly complete, sign and return the Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA), via the portal, prior to being able to access the SMT questionnaire. The supplier then can complete and return the SMT Questionnaire. The SMT will be sent once the supplier has returned the NDA via: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_23747 or pqq_COL_1943. The City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s). Participation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Network interfaces 30237110Wide area network services 72720000

Lot details

Lot 1

SMT in this case is where the CoL, is at an early stage in development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, it seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution contract. This contract covers the City of London (CoL) and City of London Police (CoLP). The City of London and associated organisations (“the City”) have a number of strategic technology workstreams and transformation programmes that requite world class network connectivity, from any device, from anywhere. As part of the future planning for a modern, high performance and hyperconnected organisation, the City will conduct a Soft Market Engagement which will offer the City the opportunity to better understand the Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solutions market.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network interfacesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Network interfaces (30237110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0450fc
Latest release ID011595-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 10:38:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024planning011595-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011595-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-10T11:38:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_23747/pqq_COL_1943.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SMT in this case is where the CoL, is at an early stage in development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, it seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution contract. This contract covers the City of London (CoL) and City of London Police (CoLP).\nThe City of London and associated organisations (“the City”) have a number of strategic technology workstreams and transformation programmes that requite world class network connectivity, from any device, from anywhere.\nAs part of the future planning for a modern, high performance and hyperconnected organisation, the City will conduct a Soft Market Engagement which will offer the City the opportunity to better understand the Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solutions market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Guildhall, London and other City of London owned premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network interfaces"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing (SMT) - Secure Access Service Edge (SASE)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 24th April 2024 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it should firstly complete, sign and return the Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA), via the portal,  prior to being able to access the SMT questionnaire. The supplier then can complete and return the SMT Questionnaire. The SMT will be sent once the supplier has returned the NDA via: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_23747 or pqq_COL_1943.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mitchell Walker",
        "email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 24th April 2024 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's eProcurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_23747 or pqq_COL_1943.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011595-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "011595-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-10T11:38:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_23747/pqq_COL_1943.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SMT in this case is where the CoL, is at an early stage in development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, it seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution contract. This contract covers the City of London (CoL) and City of London Police (CoLP).\nThe City of London and associated organisations (“the City”) have a number of strategic technology workstreams and transformation programmes that requite world class network connectivity, from any device, from anywhere.\nAs part of the future planning for a modern, high performance and hyperconnected organisation, the City will conduct a Soft Market Engagement which will offer the City the opportunity to better understand the Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solutions market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Guildhall, London and other City of London owned premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network interfaces"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing (SMT) - Secure Access Service Edge (SASE)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 24th April 2024 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it should firstly complete, sign and return the Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA), via the portal,  prior to being able to access the SMT questionnaire. The supplier then can complete and return the SMT Questionnaire. The SMT will be sent once the supplier has returned the NDA via: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_23747 or pqq_COL_1943.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mitchell Walker",
        "email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solution.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 24th April 2024 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's eProcurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_23747 or pqq_COL_1943.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}