Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
The City Council of Bristol intends to procure approx. £9m civils contract for a major road layout enhancement at Bedminster Bridges and Redcliffe Roundabout in Bristol, which comprises works to all approaches, including extended works on Redcliffe Hill, Redcliffe Way and Bedminster Parade. The works comprise: • Major reconfiguration of the road layout at Bedminster Bridges as per the attached design; the location will no longer operate as a signal controlled roundabout, and traffic will be fully reconfigured as a series of traffic light controlled junctions • Extensive enhancement to Redcliffe roundabout to add traffic signals, cycle tracks, and bus priority • Enhancement and modernisation works to all approaches, especially Redcliffe Hill, Redcliffe Way and Bedminster Parade • Refurbishment and re-waterproofing of 1960s pre-tensioned steel concrete bridge • Refurbishment of 1883 Grade II listed iron bridge • In-fill of 1960s subterranean pedestrian subway • An increased focus on retaining bus punctuality during construction, and minimising disruption to pedestrians and cycles • Realistic measures to follow an accelerated programme, keeping programme duration to a minimum and working outside of normal working hours if this reduces the programme duration (mindful of residential premises nearby, noisy works e.g. hydraulic breaking, must still take place in normal construction hours) • An advanced traffic management set-up during construction to retain traffic co-ordination, using SRL Urban64 or similar system across Bedminster Bridges and Redcliffe roundabout • Liaison and diligent co-ordination with Statutory Undertakers to organise necessary diversionary works • Various landscaping works to new areas with subsequent maintenance, and sensitive work around existing trees in some areas requiring no-dig cycleway construction with use of vacuum excavator as necessary • Plane off and re-surface most roads within the project area, including full carriageway reconstruction and construction in some areas • Extensive areas of footway replacement • Extensive works to electrical assets, including illuminated street furniture and street lights • Stakeholder and public liaison during mobilisation and construction
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,476 | 4 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,141 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,141 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 1,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is seeking responses to a soft market testing questionnaire regarding the below described project. The purpose of this project is: - To engage with Contractors as early as possible to gauge the market - To clearly state the required outputs - To understand contractor’s interest in this contract To indicate your interest in this contract please complete this form by 17:00 on 06/06/2025 and send via ProContract (link below), attaching to the Soft Market Testing question and clicking submit. This information will help the authority to formulate the scope of this project and make informed decisions on the procurement route, it does not commit the authority to any particular procurement route. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=19de8c6f-f636-f011-8136-005056b64545 | engagement | 7 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025074-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 14:09:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025074-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025074-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:09:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOFT MARKET TESTING - Bedminster Bridges, Redcliffe Hill and Bedminster Parade transport upgrades, including structural refurbishment of two highway bridges",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City Council of Bristol intends to procure approx. £9m civils contract for a major road layout enhancement at Bedminster Bridges and Redcliffe Roundabout in Bristol, which comprises works to all approaches, including extended works on Redcliffe Hill, Redcliffe Way and Bedminster Parade. The works comprise:\n•\tMajor reconfiguration of the road layout at Bedminster Bridges as per the attached design; the location will no longer operate as a signal controlled roundabout, and traffic will be fully reconfigured as a series of traffic light controlled junctions\n•\tExtensive enhancement to Redcliffe roundabout to add traffic signals, cycle tracks, and bus priority\n•\tEnhancement and modernisation works to all approaches, especially Redcliffe Hill, Redcliffe Way and Bedminster Parade\n•\tRefurbishment and re-waterproofing of 1960s pre-tensioned steel concrete bridge\n•\tRefurbishment of 1883 Grade II listed iron bridge\n•\tIn-fill of 1960s subterranean pedestrian subway\n•\tAn increased focus on retaining bus punctuality during construction, and minimising disruption to pedestrians and cycles\n•\tRealistic measures to follow an accelerated programme, keeping programme duration to a minimum and working outside of normal working hours if this reduces the programme duration (mindful of residential premises nearby, noisy works e.g. hydraulic breaking, must still take place in normal construction hours)\n•\tAn advanced traffic management set-up during construction to retain traffic co-ordination, using SRL Urban64 or similar system across Bedminster Bridges and Redcliffe roundabout\n•\tLiaison and diligent co-ordination with Statutory Undertakers to organise necessary diversionary works\n•\tVarious landscaping works to new areas with subsequent maintenance, and sensitive work around existing trees in some areas requiring no-dig cycleway construction with use of vacuum excavator as necessary\n•\tPlane off and re-surface most roads within the project area, including full carriageway reconstruction and construction in some areas\n•\tExtensive areas of footway replacement\n•\tExtensive works to electrical assets, including illuminated street furniture and street lights\n•\tStakeholder and public liaison during mobilisation and construction",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Tom Lynes",
"email": "Tom.Lynes@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:09:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council is seeking responses to a soft market testing questionnaire regarding the below described project. The purpose of this project is:\n- To engage with Contractors as early as possible to gauge the market\n- To clearly state the required outputs\n- To understand contractor’s interest in this contract\nTo indicate your interest in this contract please complete this form by 17:00 on 06/06/2025 and send via ProContract (link below), attaching to the Soft Market Testing question and clicking submit. This information will help the authority to formulate the scope of this project and make informed decisions on the procurement route, it does not commit the authority to any particular procurement route.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=19de8c6f-f636-f011-8136-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025074-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:09:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOFT MARKET TESTING - Bedminster Bridges, Redcliffe Hill and Bedminster Parade transport upgrades, including structural refurbishment of two highway bridges",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City Council of Bristol intends to procure approx. £9m civils contract for a major road layout enhancement at Bedminster Bridges and Redcliffe Roundabout in Bristol, which comprises works to all approaches, including extended works on Redcliffe Hill, Redcliffe Way and Bedminster Parade. The works comprise:\n•\tMajor reconfiguration of the road layout at Bedminster Bridges as per the attached design; the location will no longer operate as a signal controlled roundabout, and traffic will be fully reconfigured as a series of traffic light controlled junctions\n•\tExtensive enhancement to Redcliffe roundabout to add traffic signals, cycle tracks, and bus priority\n•\tEnhancement and modernisation works to all approaches, especially Redcliffe Hill, Redcliffe Way and Bedminster Parade\n•\tRefurbishment and re-waterproofing of 1960s pre-tensioned steel concrete bridge\n•\tRefurbishment of 1883 Grade II listed iron bridge\n•\tIn-fill of 1960s subterranean pedestrian subway\n•\tAn increased focus on retaining bus punctuality during construction, and minimising disruption to pedestrians and cycles\n•\tRealistic measures to follow an accelerated programme, keeping programme duration to a minimum and working outside of normal working hours if this reduces the programme duration (mindful of residential premises nearby, noisy works e.g. hydraulic breaking, must still take place in normal construction hours)\n•\tAn advanced traffic management set-up during construction to retain traffic co-ordination, using SRL Urban64 or similar system across Bedminster Bridges and Redcliffe roundabout\n•\tLiaison and diligent co-ordination with Statutory Undertakers to organise necessary diversionary works\n•\tVarious landscaping works to new areas with subsequent maintenance, and sensitive work around existing trees in some areas requiring no-dig cycleway construction with use of vacuum excavator as necessary\n•\tPlane off and re-surface most roads within the project area, including full carriageway reconstruction and construction in some areas\n•\tExtensive areas of footway replacement\n•\tExtensive works to electrical assets, including illuminated street furniture and street lights\n•\tStakeholder and public liaison during mobilisation and construction",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Tom Lynes",
"email": "Tom.Lynes@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:09:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council is seeking responses to a soft market testing questionnaire regarding the below described project. The purpose of this project is:\n- To engage with Contractors as early as possible to gauge the market\n- To clearly state the required outputs\n- To understand contractor’s interest in this contract\nTo indicate your interest in this contract please complete this form by 17:00 on 06/06/2025 and send via ProContract (link below), attaching to the Soft Market Testing question and clicking submit. This information will help the authority to formulate the scope of this project and make informed decisions on the procurement route, it does not commit the authority to any particular procurement route.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=19de8c6f-f636-f011-8136-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}