Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Soft Market Test - Transitions Services for Young Adults aged 18-25 with Disabilities and/or Complex Needs
Social work and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Peterborough City Council: "Soft Market Test - Transitions Services for Young Adults aged 18-25 with Disabilities and/or Complex Needs". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Peterborough City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Peterborough City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Peterborough City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Cambridge Archaeological Unit, Department of Archaeology, University of CambridgeTop vendor: 20% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Archaeological Unit, Department of Archaeology, University of Cambridge | 1 win | £696,497 |
| Empire Ground care Ltd | 1 win | £500,000 |
| Sureserve Energy Services South West Limited | 1 win | £400,000 |
| PROFESSIONAL ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED | 1 win | £400,000 |
| NEXT GEN ECO SOLUTIONS LTD | 1 win | £400,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPeterborough City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jan 2026, 09:27 GMT | Last source update19 Jan 2026, 09:27 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058258 | ||
What is being bought
As part of Peterborough City Council's (PCC) Corporate Strategy (2025), specifically the Prevention, Independence & Resilience priority, PCC are looking to increase the opportunities for those with disabilities and/or complex needs transitioning into adulthood.
We are seeking to engage with providers who would be interested in delivering services for young adults (18-25 years) with disabilities, where outcomes to be achieved align with the four elements of Preparing for Adulthood:
1. Independent living
2. Employment & careers
3. Community inclusion
4. Good health
This Preliminary Market Engagement is a follow on from a previous Preliminary Market Engagement carried out in August 2025 (Ref: DN785713); this was carried out to understand the current market and inform future service design, and confirmed market interest in delivering services targeted at 18 to 25 year olds with disabilities and/or complex needs.
Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This soft market testing exercise is being conducted purely as a scoping exercise and there is no guarantee it will lead to a commissioning exercise or procurement. This document does not form any part of an invitation to tender; PCC are issuing this request for information only. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.
For more information and to respond, please use the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5cd16e75-17f5-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Jan 2026, 09:27 GMT - Status changed to planning
6 Aug 2025, 12:04 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2025, 12:04 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2025, 12:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
19 Jan 2026, 09:27 GMT - Procedure published
19 Jan 2026, 09:27 GMT - engagement
9 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledAs part of Peterborough City Council's (PCC) Corporate Strategy (2025), specifically the Prevention, Independence & Resilience priority, PCC are looking to increase the opportunities for those with disabilities and/or complex needs transitioning into adulthood. We are seeking to engage with providers who would be interested in delivering services for young adults (18-25 years) with disabilities, where outcomes to be achieved align with the four elements of Preparing for Adulthood: 1. Independent living 2. Employment & careers 3. Community inclusion 4. Good health This Preliminary Market Engagement is a follow on from a previous Preliminary Market Engagement carried out in August 2025 (Ref: DN785713); this was carried out to understand the current market and inform future service design, and confirmed market interest in delivering services targeted at 18 to 25 year olds with disabilities and/or complex needs. Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This soft market testing exercise is being conducted purely as a scoping exercise and there is no guarantee it will lead to a commissioning exercise or procurement. This document does not form any part of an invitation to tender; PCC are issuing this request for information only. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied. Respondents are asked to complete a Microsoft Form no later than 12:00 Noon on Monday 9th February 2026. For more information and to access the Form, please use the following link:https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5cd16e75-17f5-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Peterborough City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQHDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 19 Jan 2026, 09:27 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |