← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Soft Market Test - HR & Payroll Solution

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a HR and Payroll Solution.

Delivery location

UKK11, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 1 Nov 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3111 median · 8.8 average (2,308 of 6,311 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,693 of 6,311 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11251 median · 2.5 average (8 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Pro-Contract e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3ef22e3f-9d5a-f111-813c-005056b64545engagement18 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7e8
Latest release ID050432-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 14:29:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026planningUpdate050432-2026
28 May 2026planning050424-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - HR & Payroll Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050432-2026",
        "description": "Wording change in scope"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a  HR and Payroll Solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:29:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Pro-Contract e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3ef22e3f-9d5a-f111-813c-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050432-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "050432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - HR & Payroll Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050432-2026",
        "description": "Wording change in scope"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available for a  HR and Payroll Solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:29:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Pro-Contract e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3ef22e3f-9d5a-f111-813c-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2026 · 050424-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050424-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:20:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - HR & Payroll Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to support our HR and Payroll Solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050424-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050424-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:20:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Soft Market Test will be conducted through the Pro-Contract e-Tendering system. To access the documents required to express an interest please use the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3ef22e3f-9d5a-f111-813c-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}