← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Test for e-Procurement System

Buyer: Teignbridge District Council →

BuyerTeignbridge District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This is a Soft Market Test for e-procurement and CLM software across several authorities within the South West of England. The group has a list of varying contract expiry dates too. Please complete the questions to participate in this soft market test. This will not guarantee business with us but everyone who participates will be informed of a possible future procurement. Questionnaire can be found here https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Procurement software package 48490000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Soft Market Test for e-procurement and CLM software across several authorities within the South West of England. The group has a list of varying contract expiry dates too. Please complete the questions to participate in this soft market test. This will not guarantee business with us but everyone who participates will be informed of a possible future procurement. Questionnaire can be found here https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Procurement software package (48490000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer316 median · 16 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4213 median · 3.6 average (5 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d33d
Latest release ID015672-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 02 2023 10:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2023planning015672-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015672-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-02T11:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d33d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Soft Market Test for e-procurement and CLM software across several authorities within the South West of England. The group has a list of varying contract expiry dates too.\nPlease complete the questions to participate in this soft market test. This will not guarantee business with us but everyone who participates will be informed of a possible future procurement.\nQuestionnaire can be found here https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test for e-Procurement System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Soft Market Test for e-procurement and CLM software across several authorities within the South West of England. The group has a list of varying contract expiry dates too.\nPlease complete the questions to participate in this soft market test. This will not guarantee business with us but everyone who participates will be informed of a possible future procurement.\nQuestionnaire can be found here https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48490000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg",
        "buyerProfile": "https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rosanna Wilson",
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1626215120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015672-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015672-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-02T11:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d33d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Soft Market Test for e-procurement and CLM software across several authorities within the South West of England. The group has a list of varying contract expiry dates too.\nPlease complete the questions to participate in this soft market test. This will not guarantee business with us but everyone who participates will be informed of a possible future procurement.\nQuestionnaire can be found here https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test for e-Procurement System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Soft Market Test for e-procurement and CLM software across several authorities within the South West of England. The group has a list of varying contract expiry dates too.\nPlease complete the questions to participate in this soft market test. This will not guarantee business with us but everyone who participates will be informed of a possible future procurement.\nQuestionnaire can be found here https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48490000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg",
        "buyerProfile": "https://forms.office.com/e/PrwQzwaAsg",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rosanna Wilson",
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1626215120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}