← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Test - Document Management System

Buyer: Torus62 Ltd →

BuyerTorus62 Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Torus are seeking input from the market via a soft market testing exercise in relation to a potential forthcoming procurement exercise to procure a Document Management System. As Torus has a ‘Microsoft First’ approach, we are looking at a Document Management Solution that can be integrated with our Microsoft 356 Platform helping to further realise value from our Microsoft Investment. Torus reserves the right to hold further soft market testing meetings for interested organisations that respond to this soft market testing to further support this exercise. Please note that Torus retains sole discretion as to which (if any) interested organisations it will invite to soft market testing meetings.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Document management system 48311100

Lot details

Lot 1

Torus are seeking input from the market via a soft market testing exercise in relation to a potential forthcoming procurement exercise to procure a Document Management System. As Torus has a ‘Microsoft First’ approach, we are looking at a Document Management Solution that can be integrated with our Microsoft 356 Platform helping to further realise value from our Microsoft Investment.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management system (48311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3071 median · 11.3 average (106 of 307 with a bid count)1.8 average (121 of 307 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea6a
Latest release ID021628-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 26 2023 11:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2023planning021628-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021628-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-26T12:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88305",
    "name": "Torus62 Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TOR0430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Torus are seeking input from the market via a soft market testing exercise in relation to a potential forthcoming procurement exercise to procure a Document Management System. As Torus has a ‘Microsoft First’ approach, we are looking at a Document Management Solution that can be integrated with our Microsoft 356 Platform helping to further realise value from our Microsoft Investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Document Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Torus are seeking input from the market via a soft market testing exercise in relation to a potential forthcoming procurement exercise to procure a Document Management System. As Torus has a ‘Microsoft First’ approach, we are looking at a Document Management Solution that can be integrated with our Microsoft 356 Platform helping to further realise value from our Microsoft Investment. Torus reserves the right to hold further soft market testing meetings for interested organisations that respond to this soft market testing to further support this exercise. Please note that Torus retains sole discretion as to which (if any) interested organisations it will invite to soft market testing meetings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88305",
      "name": "Torus62 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helena Central, 4 Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Rabone",
        "email": "carol.rabone@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1510000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Helens:-Document-management-system./RBR88Q5X44\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Helens:-Document-management-system./RBR88Q5X44</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RBR88Q5X44\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RBR88Q5X44</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023726-PRO-23497568",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2023 · 021628-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021628-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-26T12:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88305",
    "name": "Torus62 Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TOR0430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Torus are seeking input from the market via a soft market testing exercise in relation to a potential forthcoming procurement exercise to procure a Document Management System. As Torus has a ‘Microsoft First’ approach, we are looking at a Document Management Solution that can be integrated with our Microsoft 356 Platform helping to further realise value from our Microsoft Investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Document Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Torus are seeking input from the market via a soft market testing exercise in relation to a potential forthcoming procurement exercise to procure a Document Management System. As Torus has a ‘Microsoft First’ approach, we are looking at a Document Management Solution that can be integrated with our Microsoft 356 Platform helping to further realise value from our Microsoft Investment. Torus reserves the right to hold further soft market testing meetings for interested organisations that respond to this soft market testing to further support this exercise. Please note that Torus retains sole discretion as to which (if any) interested organisations it will invite to soft market testing meetings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88305",
      "name": "Torus62 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helena Central, 4 Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Rabone",
        "email": "carol.rabone@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1510000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Helens:-Document-management-system./RBR88Q5X44\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Helens:-Document-management-system./RBR88Q5X44</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RBR88Q5X44\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RBR88Q5X44</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023726-PRO-23497568",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}