Lot 1
Supply of bulk and non-bulk sodium hypochlorite at various strengths, predominantly ultra-low bromide (ULB) for potable water treatment disinfection.
Supply of bulk and non-bulk sodium hypochlorite at various strengths, predominantly ultra-low bromide (ULB) for potable water treatment disinfection.
UKH
Supply of bulk and non-bulk sodium hypochlorite at various strengths, predominantly ultra-low bromide (ULB) for potable water treatment disinfection.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Water-treatment chemicals (24962000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 20 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039ad1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002410-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 26 2023 12:26:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002410-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002410-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-26T12:26:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ad1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002410-2023-2023-0782-1",
"title": "Sodium Hypochlorite",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"name": "Industrial Chemicals Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023-0782",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of bulk and non-bulk sodium hypochlorite at various strengths, predominantly ultra-low bromide (ULB) for potable water treatment disinfection."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Water treatment sites in the Anglian Water region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sodium Hypochlorite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of bulk and non-bulk sodium hypochlorite at various strengths, predominantly ultra-low bromide (ULB) for potable water treatment disinfection.",
"classification": {
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sodium hypochlorite ultra-low bromide (ULB) is only manufactured in the UK by Industrial Chemicals Limited. This is a process critical chemical used for the disinfection of potable water, and ULB in particular is required in order to provide wholesome water to customers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Elleray",
"email": "lelleray2@anglianwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736452890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"name": "Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 5DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Titan Works, Titan Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Industrial Chemicals Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73726",
"name": "Anglian Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "pe29 6xu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LELLERAY2@ANGLIANWATER.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002410-2023-2023-0782-1",
"title": "Sodium Hypochlorite",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002410-2023-2023-0782-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002410-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-26T12:26:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ad1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002410-2023-2023-0782-1",
"title": "Sodium Hypochlorite",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"name": "Industrial Chemicals Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023-0782",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of bulk and non-bulk sodium hypochlorite at various strengths, predominantly ultra-low bromide (ULB) for potable water treatment disinfection."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Water treatment sites in the Anglian Water region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sodium Hypochlorite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of bulk and non-bulk sodium hypochlorite at various strengths, predominantly ultra-low bromide (ULB) for potable water treatment disinfection.",
"classification": {
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sodium hypochlorite ultra-low bromide (ULB) is only manufactured in the UK by Industrial Chemicals Limited. This is a process critical chemical used for the disinfection of potable water, and ULB in particular is required in order to provide wholesome water to customers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Elleray",
"email": "lelleray2@anglianwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736452890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"name": "Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 5DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Titan Works, Titan Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Industrial Chemicals Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Industrial Chemicals Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73726",
"name": "Anglian Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "pe29 6xu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LELLERAY2@ANGLIANWATER.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002410-2023-2023-0782-1",
"title": "Sodium Hypochlorite",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002410-2023-2023-0782-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}