← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2023

What is being bought

The provision of bulk sodium chloride for potable water treatment

Delivery location

UKH · UKH

Categories

Chlorides 24312120Chlorides 24312120

Lot details

Sodium Chloride PDV

Supply of bulk sodium chloride - pure dried vacuum salt - for potable treatment use in nitrate ion exchange plants.

Statuscancelled

Sodium Chloride ULB

Supply of bulk sodium chloride - ultra-low bromide salt - for use in potable water treatment in the onsite generation of sodium hypochlorite by OSEC plants.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ChloridesNot published
2ChloridesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chlorides (24312120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH202 median · 2 average (3 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sodium Chloride PDV

Statusactive

Sodium Chloride ULB

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a27a
Latest release ID015291-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 30 2023 15:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2023award, contract015291-2023
2 Feb 2023tender003311-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015291-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-30T16:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a27a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366618",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-1",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride PDV",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06398227",
          "name": "British Salt Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-2",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride ULB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04687714",
          "name": "INEOS Enterprises Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-0809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Sodium Chloride PDV",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bulk sodium chloride - pure dried vacuum salt - for potable treatment use in nitrate ion exchange plants."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Sodium Chloride ULB",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bulk sodium chloride - ultra-low bromide salt - for use in potable water treatment in the onsite generation of sodium hypochlorite by OSEC plants."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Anglian Water region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chlorides"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Anglian Water region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chlorides"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sodium Chloride",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of bulk sodium chloride for potable water treatment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24312120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chlorides"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366618",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366618",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Elleray",
        "email": "lelleray2@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736452890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06398227",
      "name": "British Salt Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Northwich",
        "postalCode": "CW8 4GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Natrium House, Winnington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06398227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Salt Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04687714",
      "name": "INEOS Enterprises Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA7 4JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankes Lane Office, PO Box 9"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04687714",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INEOS Enterprises Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83867",
      "name": "Anglian Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "pe29 6xu",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LELLERAY2@ANGLIANWATER.CO.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-1",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride PDV",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015291-2023-2023-0809-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-2",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride ULB",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015291-2023-2023-0809-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2023 · 015291-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015291-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-30T16:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a27a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366618",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-1",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride PDV",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06398227",
          "name": "British Salt Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-2",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride ULB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04687714",
          "name": "INEOS Enterprises Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-0809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Sodium Chloride PDV",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bulk sodium chloride - pure dried vacuum salt - for potable treatment use in nitrate ion exchange plants."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Sodium Chloride ULB",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of bulk sodium chloride - ultra-low bromide salt - for use in potable water treatment in the onsite generation of sodium hypochlorite by OSEC plants."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Anglian Water region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chlorides"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Anglian Water region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chlorides"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sodium Chloride",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of bulk sodium chloride for potable water treatment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24312120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chlorides"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366618",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366618",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Elleray",
        "email": "lelleray2@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736452890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06398227",
      "name": "British Salt Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Northwich",
        "postalCode": "CW8 4GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Natrium House, Winnington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06398227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Salt Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04687714",
      "name": "INEOS Enterprises Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA7 4JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankes Lane Office, PO Box 9"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04687714",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INEOS Enterprises Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83867",
      "name": "Anglian Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "pe29 6xu",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LELLERAY2@ANGLIANWATER.CO.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-1",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride PDV",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015291-2023-2023-0809-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015291-2023-2023-0809-2",
      "title": "Sodium Chloride ULB",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015291-2023-2023-0809-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2023 · 003311-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003311-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-02T16:06:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a27a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-0809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Pure Dried Vacuum (PDV) Salt",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of bulk PDV salt to the standard BS EN 973:2009;\nChemicals used for treatment of water intended for human consumption. Sodium chloride for regeneration of ion exchangers. Supply required for potable water treatment process across the Anglian Water region.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Ultra-Low Bromate (ULB) Salt",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of bulk ULB salt to the standard BS EN 14805:2022;\nChemicals used for treatment of water intended for human consumption. Sodium chloride for on site electrochlorination using non-membrane technology. Supply required for potable water treatment process across the Anglian Water region.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sodium Chloride - PDV & ULB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of bulk sodium chloride (salt) for water treatment. Pure Dried Vacuum (PDV) salt must be compliant to BS EN 973:2009;\nChemicals used for treatment of water intended for human consumption. Sodium chloride for regeneration of ion exchangers. Ultra-low Bromate (ULB) salt must be compliant to BS EN 14805:2022; Chemicals used for treatment of water intended for human consumption. Sodium chloride for on site electrochlorination using non-membrane technology",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-05T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24962000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=558150&ccsum=d7bfd050168e4197f0f7082fb6a737e1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=558150&ccsum=d7bfd050168e4197f0f7082fb6a737e1",
        "name": "Laura Elleray",
        "email": "lelleray2@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736452890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74407",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "pe29 6xu",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LELLERAY2@ANGLIANWATER.CO.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}