← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Social Return on Investment and Impact Evaluation Framework for Digital Inclusion - Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Feb 2026
Value£50,000
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Connecting Cambridgeshire seeks specialist expert support to establish a robust, nationally aligned yet locally tailored approach to evidencing the social and economic impact of digital inclusion initiatives across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. The supplier will develop a standardised Social Return on Investment (SROI) and general Impact Evaluation framework, validate it through an analysis of existing initiatives, and deliver a practical toolkit to enable ongoing, credible impact reporting that strengthens funding bids, business cases and stakeholder confidence. The framework should also be usable for forecasting SROI and Impact in relation to projects being scoped. The output should be scalable and flexible, including recommendations that support not only Connecting Cambridgeshire’s work, but the wider network of digital inclusion partners in the region. These include Peterborough Council for Voluntary Service (PCVS), Cambridgeshire Digital Partnership, Cambridge Online, and each of the digital hub managers awarded grants since the beginning of 2025. The supplier is expected to design and deliver a comprehensive approach to evidencing the social and economic impacts of a range of digital inclusion initiatives.

Delivery location

UKH11, GB · UKH12, GB

Categories

Design and execution of research and development 73300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 10 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price — There is a Maximum budget of £50,000 excluding vat for this project. bids exceeding this amount could be rejected unless there is clear rationale for costs exceeding the budget value stated. (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,9773 median · 35.5 average (638 of 1,977 with a bid count)2.7 average (724 of 1,977 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1132 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)281Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a3e
Latest release ID004942-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 15:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004942-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-03T17:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-27T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit via ProContract. - https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b65a63ad-caef-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026tender004942-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T15:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4-week extension by agreement with the Authority"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "There is a Maximum budget of £50,000 excluding vat for this project.\nbids exceeding this amount could be rejected unless there is clear rationale for costs exceeding the budget value stated."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Return on Investment and Impact Evaluation Framework for Digital Inclusion - Cambridgeshire and Peterborough",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004942-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004942-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:39:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Connecting Cambridgeshire seeks specialist expert support to establish a robust, nationally aligned yet locally tailored approach to evidencing the social and economic impact of digital inclusion initiatives across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. The supplier will develop a standardised Social Return on Investment (SROI) and general Impact Evaluation framework, validate it through an analysis of existing initiatives, and deliver a practical toolkit to enable ongoing, credible impact reporting that strengthens funding bids, business cases and stakeholder confidence. The framework should also be usable for forecasting SROI and Impact in relation to projects being scoped. The output should be scalable and flexible, including recommendations that support not only Connecting Cambridgeshire’s work, but the wider network of digital inclusion partners in the region. These include Peterborough Council for Voluntary Service (PCVS), Cambridgeshire Digital Partnership, Cambridge Online, and each of the digital hub managers awarded grants since the beginning of 2025. The supplier is expected to design and deliver a comprehensive approach to evidencing the social and economic impacts of a range of digital inclusion initiatives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via ProContract. - https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b65a63ad-caef-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Will Plant",
        "email": "will.plant@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004942-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T15:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4-week extension by agreement with the Authority"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "There is a Maximum budget of £50,000 excluding vat for this project.\nbids exceeding this amount could be rejected unless there is clear rationale for costs exceeding the budget value stated."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Return on Investment and Impact Evaluation Framework for Digital Inclusion - Cambridgeshire and Peterborough",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004942-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004942-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:39:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Connecting Cambridgeshire seeks specialist expert support to establish a robust, nationally aligned yet locally tailored approach to evidencing the social and economic impact of digital inclusion initiatives across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. The supplier will develop a standardised Social Return on Investment (SROI) and general Impact Evaluation framework, validate it through an analysis of existing initiatives, and deliver a practical toolkit to enable ongoing, credible impact reporting that strengthens funding bids, business cases and stakeholder confidence. The framework should also be usable for forecasting SROI and Impact in relation to projects being scoped. The output should be scalable and flexible, including recommendations that support not only Connecting Cambridgeshire’s work, but the wider network of digital inclusion partners in the region. These include Peterborough Council for Voluntary Service (PCVS), Cambridgeshire Digital Partnership, Cambridge Online, and each of the digital hub managers awarded grants since the beginning of 2025. The supplier is expected to design and deliver a comprehensive approach to evidencing the social and economic impacts of a range of digital inclusion initiatives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via ProContract. - https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b65a63ad-caef-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Will Plant",
        "email": "will.plant@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}