← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Social Prescribing Link Worker - CCS

Buyer: NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Social prescribing is a key part of Universal Personalised Care, connecting people to non-clinical community activities and services that support their social, emotional, and practical wellbeing. Delivered by trained professionals, it offers a holistic, person-centred approach that empowers individuals, reduces reliance on clinical services, and strengthens local communities through meaningful engagement. Somerset Integrated Care Board are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following a Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably. This contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/07/26 to 30/06/27. This Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Somerset Integrated Care Board ("the ICB") is directly awarding a contract to the existing providers: Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive), in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023: SPLW teams have strong collaborative relationships across Somerset's health, care, and community sectors, with presence within local networks, helping to ensure that individuals receive coordinated, holistic support. These links are ensured via taking a proactive role in multi‑agency meetings and neighbourhood collaborations at PCN-level, contributing valuable community insight and championing prevention-first approaches. These partnerships are helping reduce duplication and improve the consistency of support for people with complex social needs. They also reflect the Providers' ongoing commitment to integrated working, collaborative problem‑solving, and elevating community voices within Somerset's health and care landscape. Additionally, CCS are a key delivery partner in strategic development, ensuring that the lived experience gathered by them every day feeds directly into policy, such as shaping housing, transport and dementia support locally. Our Social Prescriber providers in Somerset come together as a Community of Practice to ensure learning and connections between teams, and as part of the Somerset Social Prescribing Collaborative to develop our strategic direction for social prescribing and a joint standards framework and performance metrics. A direct award to Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive), would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance. Direct Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent Provider in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023: • Quality and innovation • Value • Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability • Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice • Social value The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £920,406 This contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/07/2026 to 30/06/2027. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice) this contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100%
price — 0%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231751 median · 47.7 average (99 of 175 with a bid count)2 average (105 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051541-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£920,406

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aab3
Latest release ID051541-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 15:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026award, contract051541-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T16:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
    "name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051541-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1069260",
          "name": "Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QSL-CCS-SPLW-2021_22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Somerset Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract to the existing providers: Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive), in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\nSPLW teams have strong collaborative relationships across Somerset's health, care, and community sectors, with presence within local networks, helping to ensure that individuals receive coordinated, holistic support. These links are ensured via taking a proactive role in multi‑agency meetings and neighbourhood collaborations at PCN-level, contributing valuable community insight and championing prevention-first approaches.\nThese partnerships are helping reduce duplication and improve the consistency of support for people with complex social needs. They also reflect the Providers' ongoing commitment to integrated working, collaborative problem‑solving, and elevating community voices within Somerset's health and care landscape.\nAdditionally, CCS are a key delivery partner in strategic development, ensuring that the lived experience gathered by them every day feeds directly into policy, such as shaping housing, transport and dementia support locally. \nOur Social Prescriber providers in Somerset come together as a Community of Practice to ensure learning and connections between teams, and as part of the Somerset Social Prescribing Collaborative to develop our strategic direction for social prescribing and a joint standards framework and performance metrics.\nA direct award to Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive),  would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent\nProvider in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £920,406\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/07/2026 to 30/06/2027. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice) this contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Prescribing Link Worker - CCS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social prescribing is a key part of Universal Personalised Care, connecting people to non-clinical community activities and services that support their social, emotional, and practical wellbeing. Delivered by trained professionals, it offers a holistic, person-centred approach that empowers individuals, reduces reliance on clinical services, and strengthens local communities through meaningful engagement. \nSomerset Integrated Care Board are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following a Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably.\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/07/26 to 30/06/27.  \nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
      "name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA22 8HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nhssomerset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QSL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1069260",
      "name": "Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1069260",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119761",
      "name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051541-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920406,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051541-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The decision was approved in line with Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Contract Oversight Group (COG) and Finance Committee.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representation can be sent to: angelamortley@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051541-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T16:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
    "name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051541-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1069260",
          "name": "Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QSL-CCS-SPLW-2021_22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Somerset Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract to the existing providers: Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive), in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\nSPLW teams have strong collaborative relationships across Somerset's health, care, and community sectors, with presence within local networks, helping to ensure that individuals receive coordinated, holistic support. These links are ensured via taking a proactive role in multi‑agency meetings and neighbourhood collaborations at PCN-level, contributing valuable community insight and championing prevention-first approaches.\nThese partnerships are helping reduce duplication and improve the consistency of support for people with complex social needs. They also reflect the Providers' ongoing commitment to integrated working, collaborative problem‑solving, and elevating community voices within Somerset's health and care landscape.\nAdditionally, CCS are a key delivery partner in strategic development, ensuring that the lived experience gathered by them every day feeds directly into policy, such as shaping housing, transport and dementia support locally. \nOur Social Prescriber providers in Somerset come together as a Community of Practice to ensure learning and connections between teams, and as part of the Somerset Social Prescribing Collaborative to develop our strategic direction for social prescribing and a joint standards framework and performance metrics.\nA direct award to Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive),  would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent\nProvider in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £920,406\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/07/2026 to 30/06/2027. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice) this contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Prescribing Link Worker - CCS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social prescribing is a key part of Universal Personalised Care, connecting people to non-clinical community activities and services that support their social, emotional, and practical wellbeing. Delivered by trained professionals, it offers a holistic, person-centred approach that empowers individuals, reduces reliance on clinical services, and strengthens local communities through meaningful engagement. \nSomerset Integrated Care Board are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following a Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably.\nThis contract is for a period of 12 months from 01/07/26 to 30/06/27.  \nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QSL",
      "name": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA22 8HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nhssomerset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QSL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "somicb.contracts-admin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1069260",
      "name": "Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1069260",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Community Council for Somerset (Trading as Thrive)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119761",
      "name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051541-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920406,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051541-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The decision was approved in line with Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Contract Oversight Group (COG) and Finance Committee.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th June 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representation can be sent to: angelamortley@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}