← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Social Needs Transport - Round 3

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Value£90,000,000
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Manchester City Council is prepared to receive tenders for the Provision of Social Needs Transport incorporating Home to School (SEN) Transport and Older Persons & Learning Disabled People Passenger Transport. The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£90,000,000
Contract periodFrom 29 Jul 2026 to 31 May 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (20%)
Carbon & Enviroment (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3303.5 median · 9.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)2.3 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)81264 median · 264 average (1 of 81 with a bid count)39 average (1 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b03a
Latest release ID053977-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 15:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053977-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-03T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 3rd July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation. Link attached: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d31fd0ec-c860-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=74689348-c960-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026tender053977-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T16:53:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b03a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Carbon & Enviroment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Needs Transport - Round 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 3rd July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053977-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053977-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:53:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council is prepared to receive tenders for the Provision of Social Needs Transport incorporating Home to School (SEN) Transport and Older Persons & Learning Disabled People Passenger Transport.\nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 3rd July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nLink attached:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d31fd0ec-c860-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=74689348-c960-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053977-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T16:53:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b03a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Carbon & Enviroment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Needs Transport - Round 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 3rd July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053977-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053977-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:53:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council is prepared to receive tenders for the Provision of Social Needs Transport incorporating Home to School (SEN) Transport and Older Persons & Learning Disabled People Passenger Transport.\nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 3rd July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nLink attached:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d31fd0ec-c860-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=74689348-c960-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}