← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Social Enterprise Development Framework Services

Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council →

BuyerWestmorland and Furness Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services. This Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services. This Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/ Social Value — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,8423 median · 31.3 average (1,895 of 5,842 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,119 of 5,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11815.5 median · 21.2 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)6.2 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047261-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e460
Latest release ID047261-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 12:26:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047261-2025
19 Feb 2025tender005979-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047261-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T13:26:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157423",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047261-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157424",
          "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services.\nThis Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/ Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Enterprise Development Framework Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services.\nThis Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157423",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkhouse Building, Kingstown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Karen Winter",
        "email": "karen.winter@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157424",
      "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Alston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157425",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047261-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047261-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047261-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047261-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T13:26:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157423",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047261-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157424",
          "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services.\nThis Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/ Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Enterprise Development Framework Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services.\nThis Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157423",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkhouse Building, Kingstown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Karen Winter",
        "email": "karen.winter@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157424",
      "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Alston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157425",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047261-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047261-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2025 · 005979-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T16:33:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services. This Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.\nFurther details of the Contract are included in the Invitation to Tender documents available via The Chest. All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. Any queries regarding using The Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com - please use the support available from the home page. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN764100) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nWestmorland and Furness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Westmorland and Furness Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates.\nIf the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. The Contracting Authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement. The value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this contract. Under this procurement the contractor is required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the place of delivery for the procurement. Accordingly contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Enterprise Development Framework Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As CSEP are an unincorporated association, Westmorland and Furness Council are the Accountable Body for CSEP and thus the Contracting Authority in relation to the procurement and contracting for these Services. This Framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector in Westmorland & Furness district. The Services which we will procure to aid CSEP will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.\nFurther details of the Contract are included in the Invitation to Tender documents available via The Chest. All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. Any queries regarding using The Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com - please use the support available from the home page.\nThe Tender submission deadline is Friday the 21st of March 2025 at 12 Noon.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80954",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Maxine Moran",
        "email": "Maxine.Moran@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125384",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}