← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Social Enterprise Development Framework

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP). The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries. At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria. This framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector. The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP). The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries. At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria. This framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector. The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 20
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer43.5 median · 7.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1395 median · 23.3 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)6.9 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020414-2024-DN717514-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044df5
Latest release ID020414-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 04 2024 11:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2024award, contract020414-2024
28 Mar 2024tender010190-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020414-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T12:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044df5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020414-2024-DN717514-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117563",
          "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP). The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries. At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria.\nThis framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector. The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Enterprise Development Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP). The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries. At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria.\nThis framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector. The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Michelle James",
        "email": "michelle.james@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228221743"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117563",
      "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Alston",
        "postalCode": "CA7 3RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 The Firs"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020414-2024-DN717514-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020414-2024-DN717514-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2024 · 020414-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020414-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T12:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044df5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020414-2024-DN717514-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117563",
          "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP). The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries. At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria.\nThis framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector. The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Enterprise Development Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP). The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries. At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria.\nThis framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector. The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Michelle James",
        "email": "michelle.james@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228221743"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117563",
      "name": "Cybermoor Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Alston",
        "postalCode": "CA7 3RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 The Firs"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cybermoor Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020414-2024-DN717514-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020414-2024-DN717514-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2024 · 010190-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010190-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T09:47:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044df5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP).  The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries.  At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria.\nThis framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector.  The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.\nPlease see the Tender Documents for further information available via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ .\nFor support using the Chest, please contact Proactis, using the Supplier Support area.\nFor clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the messages area. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should\ngo to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on\nthe left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN717514) in the\nbox labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click\non Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity,\nrace, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council\nwelcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business\ncommunities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully\ncomply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement\nto participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by\npublication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering\ncompetition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs\nincurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract\naward is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the\nagreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 and Section II.2.6 is only an estimate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Enterprise Development Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This framework tender document is being issued by Cumberland Council acting as the Accountable Body for Cumbria Social Enterprise Partnership (CSEP).  The activity being procured via this framework will cover the geographic areas covered by Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council, ie - the ceremonial county of Cumbria boundaries.  At times this may be specific to one council’s area (or a portion of) or be “countywide”, depending upon the funder’s criteria.\nThis framework is being procured to expand the range and volume of business support services which CSEP is able to offer to an ever-growing Social Enterprise sector.  The services which CSEP will procure will help increase the number of start-ups and further support existing social enterprises to develop new products and services, improve governance and sustainability and will create additional, fulfilling employment for local people.\nPlease see the Tender Documents for further information available via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ .\nFor support using the Chest, please contact Proactis, using the Supplier Support area.\nFor clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the messages area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Michelle James",
        "email": "michelle.james@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228221743"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}