← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Social Care Case Management System

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Case management and finance system for Adult Social Care and Stockport Family

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services 72222000Document management services 72512000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services, Document management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3711 median · 11.3 average (34 of 71 with a bid count)2.2 average (37 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkYPO - 1095 - Software Application Solutions

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b25
Latest release ID024031-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 13:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024031-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:45:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID14889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Care Case Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Case management and finance system for Adult Social Care and Stockport Family",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024031-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024031-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:45:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "YPO - 1095 - Software Application Solutions",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024031-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:45:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID14889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Care Case Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Case management and finance system for Adult Social Care and Stockport Family",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024031-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024031-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:45:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "YPO - 1095 - Software Application Solutions",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}