← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Social Care Academy: Systemic Training

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is a contract for the provision of ‘Systemic Practice’ training to staff within Children’s Social Care. The training is a core component of Waltham Forest's Childrens Services wider practice transformation and restructure programme, which aims to embed more reflective, relational, and strengths-based approaches across the service. Systemic Practice has emerged as a well-evidenced and impactful model within children’s social care. Research shows that systemic approaches can lead to better outcomes for children and families and have a record of reducing the number of children entering care when implemented effectively. Its implementation in the London Borough of Waltham Forest represents a significant shift in how services engage with children, families, and professionals as we move toward a more inclusive and relational practice. It also aims to make the service more cost effective as outcomes for children improve. A budget of £100,000 has been secured by the Corporate Director to be spent over two years, with most of the expenditure anticipated in late 2025 and 2026. Systemic training will be offered to nearly all staff within Children’s Social Care with specialist courses for management, leadership and safeguarding partners.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Social Care Academy: Systemic Training

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c835
Latest release ID065016-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 09:23:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065016-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T10:23:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c835",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
          "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Care Academy: Systemic Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract for the provision of ‘Systemic Practice’ training to staff within Children’s Social Care. The training is a core component of Waltham Forest's Childrens Services wider practice transformation and restructure programme, which aims to embed more reflective, relational, and strengths-based approaches across the service. Systemic Practice has emerged as a well-evidenced and impactful model within children’s social care. Research shows that systemic approaches can lead to better outcomes for children and families and have a record of reducing the number of children entering care when implemented effectively. Its implementation in the London Borough of Waltham Forest represents a significant shift in how services engage with children, families, and professionals as we move toward a more inclusive and relational practice. It also aims to make the service more cost effective as outcomes for children improve. A budget of £100,000 has been secured by the Corporate Director to be spent over two years, with most of the expenditure anticipated in late 2025 and 2026. Systemic training will be offered to nearly all staff within Children’s Social Care with specialist courses for management, leadership and safeguarding partners.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phoebe Savidge",
        "email": "Phoebe.Savidge@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customer Service Centre, Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centreforsystemicsocialwork@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7361 3000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Social Care Academy: Systemic Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065016-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065016-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:23:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065016-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T10:23:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c835",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
          "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Care Academy: Systemic Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract for the provision of ‘Systemic Practice’ training to staff within Children’s Social Care. The training is a core component of Waltham Forest's Childrens Services wider practice transformation and restructure programme, which aims to embed more reflective, relational, and strengths-based approaches across the service. Systemic Practice has emerged as a well-evidenced and impactful model within children’s social care. Research shows that systemic approaches can lead to better outcomes for children and families and have a record of reducing the number of children entering care when implemented effectively. Its implementation in the London Borough of Waltham Forest represents a significant shift in how services engage with children, families, and professionals as we move toward a more inclusive and relational practice. It also aims to make the service more cost effective as outcomes for children improve. A budget of £100,000 has been secured by the Corporate Director to be spent over two years, with most of the expenditure anticipated in late 2025 and 2026. Systemic training will be offered to nearly all staff within Children’s Social Care with specialist courses for management, leadership and safeguarding partners.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phoebe Savidge",
        "email": "Phoebe.Savidge@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customer Service Centre, Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centreforsystemicsocialwork@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7361 3000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Social Care Academy: Systemic Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065016-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065016-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:23:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}