Lot 1
Provision of 24x7x365 (UK & Australia) managed Security Operations service. Security Manager resource to help Alliance with on-going security management and compliance. This contract is for a period of 3 years
Award criteria
price
Provision of 24x7x365 (UK & Australia) managed Security Operations service. Security Manager resource to help Alliance with on-going security management and compliance
UKK
Provision of 24x7x365 (UK & Australia) managed Security Operations service. Security Manager resource to help Alliance with on-going security management and compliance. This contract is for a period of 3 years
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,982 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 283 | 1 median · 7.3 average (123 of 283 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (129 of 283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 08:58:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051721-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T09:58:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29804R",
"name": "NSAH (ALLIANCE HOMES) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051721-2026-739-AHL-1",
"title": "SOC, SIEM & Security Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03818424",
"name": "Waterstons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "739-AHL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 24x7x365 (UK & Australia) managed Security Operations service.\nSecurity Manager resource to help Alliance with on-going security management and compliance.\nThis contract is for a period of 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOC, SIEM & Security Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 24x7x365 (UK & Australia) managed Security Operations service.\nSecurity Manager resource to help Alliance with on-going security management and compliance",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded by direct award under the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud14 framework based on price as well as business requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29804R",
"name": "NSAH (ALLIANCE HOMES) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS207AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Martingale Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alliancehomes.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29804R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NSAH (ALLIANCE HOMES) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@alliancehomes.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03818424",
"name": "Waterstons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liddon Court, Aykley Heads,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03818424",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Waterstons"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182563",
"name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051721-2026-739-AHL-1",
"title": "SOC, SIEM & Security Management",
"value": {
"amount": 284640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051721-2026-739-AHL-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051721-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T09:58:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29804R",
"name": "NSAH (ALLIANCE HOMES) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051721-2026-739-AHL-1",
"title": "SOC, SIEM & Security Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03818424",
"name": "Waterstons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "739-AHL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 24x7x365 (UK & Australia) managed Security Operations service.\nSecurity Manager resource to help Alliance with on-going security management and compliance.\nThis contract is for a period of 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOC, SIEM & Security Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 24x7x365 (UK & Australia) managed Security Operations service.\nSecurity Manager resource to help Alliance with on-going security management and compliance",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded by direct award under the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud14 framework based on price as well as business requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29804R",
"name": "NSAH (ALLIANCE HOMES) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS207AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Martingale Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alliancehomes.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29804R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NSAH (ALLIANCE HOMES) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@alliancehomes.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03818424",
"name": "Waterstons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liddon Court, Aykley Heads,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03818424",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Waterstons"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182563",
"name": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NSAH (Alliance Homes) Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051721-2026-739-AHL-1",
"title": "SOC, SIEM & Security Management",
"value": {
"amount": 284640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051721-2026-739-AHL-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}