TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

SNEE ICB - NHS CHC Spot Purchase Beds

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "SNEE ICB - NHS CHC Spot Purchase Beds". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
63.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 74 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Jan 2026, 11:01 GMT
Last source update16 Jan 2026, 11:01 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06076f
What is being bought
SNEE ICB are commissioning Care Home placements on a spot purchase basis for patients that are assessed to qualify for Continuing Healthcare funding. This includes fast track and urgent placements.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Jan 2026, 11:01 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Jan 2026, 11:01 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    16 Jan 2026, 11:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contract is for Spot Purchase of Care Home beds for patients assessed as Continuing Healthcare eligible. The contract is for 5 years and has been set up to follow on from the previous contract. It will start on 1st January 2026 and end 31st December 2030. This is a spot purchase contract so it is a zero value contract. NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award B process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider(s) named in this notice is being awarded the contract as the population of the named locality are being offered a choice between providers and the number of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority through provider selection. The services which are the subject of this notice are existing services and are being awarded to an existing provider. The ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Jan 2026, 11:01 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CARE UK Community Partnership Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
CARE UK Community Partnership Limited -NHS CHC Spot Purchase Beds
£1 · signed 7 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QJG
View buyer profile
  • NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QJG
    Endeavour House, Russell Road, Ipswich, UKH14, IP12BX
  • CARE UK Community Partnership Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02644862
    London, UKI
  • NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Ipswich
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below - The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations. Signed off by FRSG on 27th July 2023 and ratified by the Committee on 7th August 2023 they approved it: No conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.