Smoking Cessation Service
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
What is being bought
This is a community-based smoking cessation service that aims to provide structured smoking cessation support to reduce smoking-related health inequalities and provide accessible, person-centered interventions with measurable outcomes. Smoking is a leading cause of preventable death and illness in Peterborough. Local smoking prevalence (12.9%) is slightly higher than the national average. Smoking rates are particularly high in deprived areas, among people with long term mental health conditions, substance misuse issues, those who are homeless and those in routine and manual occupations.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,390 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,765 of 28,390 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,079 of 28,390 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1.5 median · 46.3 average (12 of 15 with a bid count) | 5 average (13 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076328-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 10:15:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 076328-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052566-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | planning, tender | 038731-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076328-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T10:15:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN778392",
"title": "Smoking Cessation Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of Contract Award: 22nd September 2025\nContract Start Date: 1st November 2025\nContract End Date: 31st October 2028 (should 12-month optional extension be used)\nLifetime value of the contract: £582,216.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a community-based smoking cessation service that aims to provide structured smoking cessation support to reduce smoking-related health inequalities and provide accessible, person-centered interventions with measurable outcomes.\nSmoking is a leading cause of preventable death and illness in Peterborough. Local smoking prevalence (12.9%) is slightly higher than the national average. Smoking rates are particularly high in deprived areas, among people with long term mental health conditions, substance misuse issues, those who are homeless and those in routine and manual occupations.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE28TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 733452459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076328-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "076328-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T10:15:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN778392",
"title": "Smoking Cessation Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of Contract Award: 22nd September 2025\nContract Start Date: 1st November 2025\nContract End Date: 31st October 2028 (should 12-month optional extension be used)\nLifetime value of the contract: £582,216.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a community-based smoking cessation service that aims to provide structured smoking cessation support to reduce smoking-related health inequalities and provide accessible, person-centered interventions with measurable outcomes.\nSmoking is a leading cause of preventable death and illness in Peterborough. Local smoking prevalence (12.9%) is slightly higher than the national average. Smoking rates are particularly high in deprived areas, among people with long term mental health conditions, substance misuse issues, those who are homeless and those in routine and manual occupations.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE28TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 733452459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Aug 2025 · 052566-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "052566-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T15:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052566-2025-DN778392-1",
"title": "Smoking Cessation Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09821044",
"name": "Greater Peterborough Network"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a community-based smoking cessation service that aims to provide structured smoking cessation support to reduce smoking-related health inequalities and provide accessible, person-centered interventions with measurable outcomes.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice as a result of a competitive process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 10th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nThe annual value for this contract is outlined below:\nYear 1 - £203,872\nYear 2 - £189,172\nYear 3 (Optional Extension) - £189,172\nThe initial contract period will be for two years with a 1 x 12 month optional extension. The expected commencement date of the contract, subject to the provisional decision remaining unaltered as a result of any representations made during the standstill period, will be 1st November 2025. \nThe contract will run from 1st November 2025 to 31st October 2028, should the optional 12 month extension be taken. \nThis service was previously included in the Integrated Lifestyles Service, which was a joint contract between Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council, with Cambridgeshire County Council as the lead Authority. \nThe awarded provider for Peterborough City Council's Smoking Cessation Service is a new service provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR Criteria 1: Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "PSR Criteria 3: Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "PSR Criteria 4: Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "PSR Criteria 5: Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "PSR Criteria 2: Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Peterborough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smoking Cessation Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a community-based smoking cessation service that aims to provide structured smoking cessation support to reduce smoking-related health inequalities and provide accessible, person-centered interventions with measurable outcomes.\nSmoking is a leading cause of preventable death and illness in Peterborough. Local smoking prevalence (12.9%) is slightly higher than the national average. Smoking rates are particularly high in deprived areas, among people with long term mental health conditions, substance misuse issues, those who are homeless and those in routine and manual occupations.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE28TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 733452459"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09821044",
"name": "Greater Peterborough Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Allia Future Business Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09821044",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Greater Peterborough Network"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 733452459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052566-2025-DN778392-1",
"title": "Smoking Cessation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 582216,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052566-2025-DN778392-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk\nAward Decision Makers:\nRaj Lakshman - Acting Director of Public Health \nNatalie Moult - Peterborough City Council Lawyer\nMichael Blake - Head of Finance\nConflicts of Interest - One conflict of interest was declared during the tender preparation stage. The individual was not involved in the evaluation or moderation of bid submissions to ensure there was no risk of any biased decisions or actions. No other conflicts of interest were declared prior to, or during, the preparation of the tender exercise, the evaluation or moderation period or the award of the contract.\nRelative importance of the key criteria: The decision was made through a scoring methodology of 8 questions covering the 5 criterion. The greatest weighting was applied to Quality and Innovation as it was imperative that due to the nature of the service specification and expectations regarding delivery requirements, quality is considered the most important component. This was followed by Value to ensure that the service will be delivered within the available financial envelope and for the bidder to provide the local authority with assurances that there will be robust financial and performance monitoring. Added value was considered though social value, recognising the importance of a providers wider contribution to the councils ambitions and benefits to local residents.\nThe sucessfull supplier obtained the highest scoring combined across the five key criteria:\nCriterion 1 - Quality and Innovation: 28.80%\nCriteron 2 - Value: 25.86%\nCriteron 3 - Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: 10.00%\nCriterion 4 - Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 15.00%\nCriterion 5 - Social Value: 2.00%\nTotal score: 81.66%",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jul 2025 · 038731-2025 · planning, tender
{
"id": "038731-2025",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T16:33:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN778392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 582216,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "This notice is a Prior Information Notice in relation to Peterborough City Council's Smoking Cessation Service.\nPeterborough City Council believes that this service is in-scope of the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) and will be running the Competitive Process in the near future to source a service provider.\nPlease note, FTS does not allow for the selection of the Competitive Process in section IV.1 therefore \"Competitive procedure with negotiation\" has been selected but the process being followed is the Competitive Process under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe estimated annual value for this contract is outlined below:\nYear 1 - £203,872\nYear 2 - £189,172\nYear 3 (Optional Extension) - £189,172\nIt is anticipated that the initial contract period will be for two years with 1 x 12 month optional extension.\nExpressions of Interest can be submitted here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=281aa2f9-cc5c-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Peterborough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smoking Cessation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 582216,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a community-based smoking cessation service that aims to provide structured smoking cessation support to reduce smoking-related health inequalities and provide accessible, person-centered interventions with measurable outcomes.\nSmoking is a leading cause of preventable death and illness in Peterborough. Local smoking prevalence (12.9%) is slightly higher than the national average. Smoking rates are particularly high in deprived areas, among people with long term mental health conditions, substance misuse issues, those who are homeless and those in routine and manual occupations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=281aa2f9-cc5c-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=281aa2f9-cc5c-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Helen Davies",
"email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733747474"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 733747474"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}