← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Smokefree Sefton - Stop Smoking Service

Buyer: Sefton Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSefton Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jul 2026
Value£4,931,268
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is a notice for the provision of a Stop Smoking Service in Sefton. Sefton Council is looking to appoint a Provider to deliver a comprehensive Stop Smoking Service that supports individuals to quit tobacco use and prevents the uptake of smoking. The service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money. The estimated lifetime value of the contract including extensions is £4,931,268 and a breakdown per year is provided in section 12, pages 37 and 38 of the service specification. The Council has a fixed budget for this contract. Tender evaluation will be carried out on the basis of quality, social value and presentation / interview. The Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (Regulation 11, Competitive Process). Tenders must be returned electronically via the Council's tendering portal, The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). The reference number for this tender on the portal is DN817096.

Delivery location

UKD73

Categories

Health services 85100000Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice for the provision of a Stop Smoking Service in Sefton. Sefton Council is looking to appoint a Provider to deliver a comprehensive Stop Smoking Service that supports individuals to quit tobacco use and prevents the uptake of smoking. The service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money. The estimated lifetime value of the contract including extensions is £4,931,268 and a breakdown per year is provided in section 12, pages 37 and 38 of the service specification. The Council has a fixed budget for this contract. Tender evaluation will be carried out on the basis of quality, social value and presentation / interview. The Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (Regulation 11, Competitive Process). Tenders must be returned electronically via the Council's tendering portal, The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). The reference number for this tender on the portal is DN817096. Additional information: This contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) through evaluation of Quality (75%), Social value (10%) and Presentation / interview (15%). The Council has a fixed budget for this contract and price submission will not be part of the evaluation.

Statusactive
Value£4,931,268

Award criteria
Quality — 75
Social value — 10
Presentation / interview — 15
Fixed price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 3.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD73451 median · 4 average (36 of 45 with a bid count)3.9 average (36 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6374 median · 19.5 average (25 of 637 with a bid count)2 average (25 of 637 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,208,281 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,931,268.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b11b
Latest release ID054426-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 15:10:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,931,268
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026tender054426-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T16:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b11b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4931268,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a notice for the provision of a Stop Smoking Service in Sefton.\nSefton Council is looking to appoint a Provider to deliver a comprehensive Stop Smoking Service that supports individuals to quit tobacco use and prevents the uptake of smoking.\nThe service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the contract including extensions is £4,931,268 and a breakdown per year is provided in section 12, pages 37 and 38 of the service specification. The Council has a fixed budget for this contract. Tender evaluation will be carried out on the basis of quality, social value and presentation / interview.\nThe Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (Regulation 11, Competitive Process).\nTenders must be returned electronically via the Council's tendering portal, The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). The reference number for this tender on the portal is DN817096. Additional information: This contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) through evaluation of Quality (75%), Social value (10%) and Presentation / interview (15%). The Council has a fixed budget for this contract and price submission will not be part of the evaluation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation / interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fixed price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smokefree Sefton - Stop Smoking Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4931268,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). Contract reference DN817096."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Re-procurement will start approximately 9 - 12 months before the end of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice for the provision of a Stop Smoking Service in Sefton.\nSefton Council is looking to appoint a Provider to deliver a comprehensive Stop Smoking Service that supports individuals to quit tobacco use and prevents the uptake of smoking.\nThe service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the contract including extensions is £4,931,268 and a breakdown per year is provided in section 12, pages 37 and 38 of the service specification. The Council has a fixed budget for this contract. Tender evaluation will be carried out on the basis of quality, social value and presentation / interview.\nThe Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (Regulation 11, Competitive Process).\nTenders must be returned electronically via the Council's tendering portal, The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). The reference number for this tender on the portal is DN817096.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Julia Hedo",
        "email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1519342455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054426-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T16:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b11b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4931268,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a notice for the provision of a Stop Smoking Service in Sefton.\nSefton Council is looking to appoint a Provider to deliver a comprehensive Stop Smoking Service that supports individuals to quit tobacco use and prevents the uptake of smoking.\nThe service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the contract including extensions is £4,931,268 and a breakdown per year is provided in section 12, pages 37 and 38 of the service specification. The Council has a fixed budget for this contract. Tender evaluation will be carried out on the basis of quality, social value and presentation / interview.\nThe Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (Regulation 11, Competitive Process).\nTenders must be returned electronically via the Council's tendering portal, The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). The reference number for this tender on the portal is DN817096. Additional information: This contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) through evaluation of Quality (75%), Social value (10%) and Presentation / interview (15%). The Council has a fixed budget for this contract and price submission will not be part of the evaluation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation / interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fixed price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smokefree Sefton - Stop Smoking Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4931268,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). Contract reference DN817096."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Re-procurement will start approximately 9 - 12 months before the end of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice for the provision of a Stop Smoking Service in Sefton.\nSefton Council is looking to appoint a Provider to deliver a comprehensive Stop Smoking Service that supports individuals to quit tobacco use and prevents the uptake of smoking.\nThe service will run for a period of 4 years from the 1st of April 2027, with the option to extend for a further 4 years (plus 2 years, followed by plus 1 year), subject to evidence of satisfactory ongoing performance and value for money.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the contract including extensions is £4,931,268 and a breakdown per year is provided in section 12, pages 37 and 38 of the service specification. The Council has a fixed budget for this contract. Tender evaluation will be carried out on the basis of quality, social value and presentation / interview.\nThe Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (Regulation 11, Competitive Process).\nTenders must be returned electronically via the Council's tendering portal, The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). The reference number for this tender on the portal is DN817096.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Julia Hedo",
        "email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1519342455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}