← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SME Energy Efficiency

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWiltshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Wiltshire Council seeks a provider to build on progress made under the EU funded programme, Target 2030 (ended June 2023), driving action to future proof and improve resilience of Wiltshire’s micro and SME business community, encouraging and mobilising employers and employees across Wiltshire to help meet the county’s net zero carbon ambition by the end of the decade.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wiltshire Council seeks a provider to build on progress made under the EU funded programme, Target 2030 (ended June 2023), driving action to future proof and improve resilience of Wiltshire’s micro and SME business community, encouraging and mobilising employers and employees across Wiltshire to help meet the county’s net zero carbon ambition by the end of the decade.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK15238 median · 94.1 average (10 of 23 with a bid count)8.9 average (10 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042cd0
Latest release ID001141-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 12 2024 15:48:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2024tender001141-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001141-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T15:48:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council seeks a provider to build on progress made under the EU funded programme, Target 2030 (ended June 2023), driving action to future proof and improve resilience of Wiltshire’s micro and SME business community, encouraging and mobilising employers and employees across Wiltshire to help meet the county’s net zero carbon ambition by the end of the decade.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SME Energy Efficiency",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council seeks a provider to build on progress made under the EU funded programme, Target 2030 (ended June 2023), driving action to future proof and improve resilience of Wiltshire’s micro and SME business community, encouraging and mobilising employers and employees across Wiltshire to help meet the county’s net zero carbon ambition by the end of the decade.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
        "email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225716791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11977",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2024 · 001141-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001141-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T15:48:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council seeks a provider to build on progress made under the EU funded programme, Target 2030 (ended June 2023), driving action to future proof and improve resilience of Wiltshire’s micro and SME business community, encouraging and mobilising employers and employees across Wiltshire to help meet the county’s net zero carbon ambition by the end of the decade.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SME Energy Efficiency",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council seeks a provider to build on progress made under the EU funded programme, Target 2030 (ended June 2023), driving action to future proof and improve resilience of Wiltshire’s micro and SME business community, encouraging and mobilising employers and employees across Wiltshire to help meet the county’s net zero carbon ambition by the end of the decade.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
        "email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225716791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11977",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}