Lot 1
Procurement of a modern up to date contact centre solution that is suitable for both SMBC and SHG - shared solution. Advanced self-serve and call diversion features, with AI capabilities.
Award criteria
price
Procurement of a modern up to date contact centre solution that is suitable for both SMBC and SHG - shared solution. Advanced self-serve and call diversion features, with AI capabilities.
UKD3
Procurement of a modern up to date contact centre solution that is suitable for both SMBC and SHG - shared solution. Advanced self-serve and call diversion features, with AI capabilities.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,932 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,152 of 5,932 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,568 of 5,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 48 | 1 median · 14.4 average (25 of 48 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (25 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e345 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074752-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 13:02:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074752-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T13:02:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e345",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074752-2025-UID14869-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID14869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a modern up to date contact centre solution that is suitable for both SMBC and SHG - shared solution. \nAdvanced self-serve and call diversion features, with AI capabilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMBC and SHG Netcall Contact Centre Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a modern up to date contact centre solution that is suitable for both SMBC and SHG - shared solution. \nAdvanced self-serve and call diversion features, with AI capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nFramework Call Off via NHS Shared Business Services Patient / Citizen Communication & Engagement Solutions Framework \nLot 1: Digital (online) communication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK13XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockport.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford, Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK41 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 203, Bedford Heights Brickhill Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02831215",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Netcall Technology Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153640",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale, Trafford",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074752-2025-UID14869-1",
"value": {
"amount": 693000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074752-2025-UID14869-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T13:02:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e345",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074752-2025-UID14869-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID14869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a modern up to date contact centre solution that is suitable for both SMBC and SHG - shared solution. \nAdvanced self-serve and call diversion features, with AI capabilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMBC and SHG Netcall Contact Centre Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a modern up to date contact centre solution that is suitable for both SMBC and SHG - shared solution. \nAdvanced self-serve and call diversion features, with AI capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nFramework Call Off via NHS Shared Business Services Patient / Citizen Communication & Engagement Solutions Framework \nLot 1: Digital (online) communication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK13XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockport.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford, Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK41 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 203, Bedford Heights Brickhill Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02831215",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Netcall Technology Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153640",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale, Trafford",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074752-2025-UID14869-1",
"value": {
"amount": 693000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074752-2025-UID14869-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}