Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for supply of smart wearable devices (wrist worn) that measure physical activity, and which can be integrated into a digital intervention including a mobile app and financial incentives designed to promote physical activity in people living with type 2 diabetes. The device will be used in a community-based clinical trial and must therefore be acceptable to diverse adult users. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is the Contracting Authority, acting on behalf of MKHCP . Milton Keynes Health and Care Partnership (MKHCP) are piloting a digital incentive scheme to support people with type 2 diabetes to be physically active. The trial is a partnership between MKCC, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (MKUH), and Loughborough University.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wristwatches | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Wristwatches (18522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 376 | 8 median · 64.4 average (125 of 376 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (134 of 376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 29 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a828 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062246-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 14:34:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062246-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-14T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tender | 062246-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062246-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T15:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a828",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-017A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wristwatches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Wearable Devices (Activate Programme)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "Register on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home. To access tender documents and submit tender, \"Express Interest\" upon which access to the full tender documentation given through this e-tendering system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:34:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for supply of smart wearable devices (wrist worn) that measure physical activity, and which can be integrated into a digital intervention including a mobile app and financial incentives designed to promote physical activity in people living with type 2 diabetes. The device will be used in a community-based clinical trial and must therefore be acceptable to diverse adult users. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is the Contracting Authority, acting on behalf of MKHCP . Milton Keynes Health and Care Partnership (MKHCP) are piloting a digital incentive scheme to support people with type 2 diabetes to be physically active. \nThe trial is a partnership between MKCC, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (MKUH), and Loughborough University.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062246-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T15:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a828",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-017A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wristwatches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Wearable Devices (Activate Programme)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "Register on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home. To access tender documents and submit tender, \"Express Interest\" upon which access to the full tender documentation given through this e-tendering system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:34:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for supply of smart wearable devices (wrist worn) that measure physical activity, and which can be integrated into a digital intervention including a mobile app and financial incentives designed to promote physical activity in people living with type 2 diabetes. The device will be used in a community-based clinical trial and must therefore be acceptable to diverse adult users. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is the Contracting Authority, acting on behalf of MKHCP . Milton Keynes Health and Care Partnership (MKHCP) are piloting a digital incentive scheme to support people with type 2 diabetes to be physically active. \nThe trial is a partnership between MKCC, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (MKUH), and Loughborough University.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}